Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"error 1730" "You must be an administrator"

Posted on 2006-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,474 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to uninstall Corel 12 and when I do I get the error 1730 message. I am the administrator for this computer although I'm logged on as Master. What do I need to do to uninstall this app?
0
Comment
Question by:OldSoftware
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 16276214
Perhaps it is expecting the built-in Administrator account?  My theory is that Corel probably came preinstalled on the computer and wants to be uninstalled by that particular account.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Computron earned 2000 total points
ID: 16276324
I believe the user must have at least power user rights, so you can either add yourself to that group or login with higher access. You can do this in control panel, administrative tools, computer management, local users and groups.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 16276376
start xp in safe mode.  Logon the the 'Administrator' account 9not your user account.  In safe mode, uninstall the program.

Elvin  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OldSoftware
ID: 16297018
I found the problem. Someone (probably me) changed my regular account to limited user therefore causing the problem. I logged in as admin and changed it back. Corel installed fine.

You cannot uninstall in safe mode. XP doesn't let you.

Computron, you had the answer as did I but I'll give you the points.
0