?
Solved

No ODBC wizard MS Access 2003

Posted on 2006-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
When I try to either Import or Link to SQL Server 2000 using Access 2003 I do not get the ODBC Popup.  It use to work but I don't know what happened.  I have uninstalled Office 2003 and then installed Office XP.  The ODBC works like it is suppose to with Office XP but when I reinstall Office 2003 it no longer works.  I have also unistalled a reinstalled SQL 2000.

0
Comment
Question by:millerfw
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 750 total points
ID: 16276432
Sounds to me like 1 of 2 things:
1) Norton Office Plug-in will cause this behavior.  Remove\disable the plug-in and you should be OK:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329820/en-us

2) Problem with msjet40.dll.  I believe installing the latest MDAC will give you a new dll: http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/mdac/downloads/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerfw
ID: 16276637
The Norton Office Pug-In fixed it.   I had found this in my search but could not find out how to turn it off.  You link was the answer.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:infolurk
ID: 16276960
Well.... give him the points ;D
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sanjeev559
ID: 16277631
right click on the nortron and then disable it
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerfw
ID: 16281608
infolurk's comment "Well.... give him the points ;D"  I assume the ;D means DAH

Not real professional and definetly not appreciated.   I had spent the better part of an hour doing a search on my problem and yes on Accepted answer said disable the Office Plug-In but did not give any link or details and when I looked for the Office-Plug could not find it so I decided to ask my question.

Sorry you had to make any comment.  It is people like you who think they are above eveyone else or smarter but with your comment you only prove your true ignorance.  Have a nice day

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 16282820
Often times questioners acknowledge acceptance of a response yet neglect awarding points. That is very what I thought after reading your comment: 'You link was the answer.  Thanks'.  Infolurk's response was light, informal and to the point. I thought he succeeded where others fail...it is very difficult to remind someone in writing to award points without sounding pedantic or like a #*&@.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerfw
ID: 16283270
To TommyTupa,  Thanks for you comment.  I had at first commented on your solution and then went back and Accepted your answer.  I have just now checked and found that the acceptance  did not take.  I clicked Accept again and hopefully it takes this time.

I do not feel that Infolurk's comment was informal or to the point.  On the contrary it was very condasending and childish.  He or She could just as easily have said "Did you forget to award the points"  or maybe this would be to simple a comment for such an inteligent person.  My first comment for Infolunk was very kind compared to what I really wanted to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerfw
ID: 16283276
I do see Accept did take this time
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 16283665
You are correct; 'Did you forget to award the points' would have sufficed.  
0