Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

usb root hub drivers not working in Windows XP Professional

Posted on 2006-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
4,399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In a Dell Inspirion 1150, I have 4 usb root hubs that are not functioning correctly.  I have tried numerous things to get them to work.  They currently have yellow exclamation points on them.  The usb host controllers do not have the exclamation points, just the root hubs.  I have uninstalled both the host controllers and root hubs in safe mode and then restarted in normal mode with no success.  I have also tried reinstalling the chipset drivers with no luck.  Will I have to reformat and start over to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:tudorjl
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 300 total points
ID: 16276465
Try the usb ports in knoppix (http://www.knoppix.org/), if they work in knoppix you may have to reinstall windows to get the usb ports to work again, if they dont work in knoppix either then you have a bad motherboard.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 16276980
Try a repair install to fix the drivers: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16278336
did they ever work properly? or is this a new build?
check the usb settings in the bios then.  What mobo is it?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prasanna_lakkundi earned 300 total points
ID: 16278497
U dont have to reformat the system to fix this out, just reinstall the OS and try to configure the USB, if at all this doesnt work then try to configure the same with the Mother board driver CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tudorjl
ID: 16290402
I wound up reformatting the system.  There turned out to be other major problems with the system.  The USB hubs are working correctly.
0