[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PROGRAM OrdEntr IN LIBRARY *LIBL NOT FOUND

Posted on 2006-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Installing the Sample Library ( wflabxx.sav) on IseriesV5R3 )

I created a

1) crtsavf qgpl/wflabxx


2)ftped :
put x:/wflabxx.sav QGPL/WFLABXX


3)rstlib savlib(wflabxx) dev(*savf) savf(qgpl/wflabxx)




WHEN I do "CALL ORDENTR"  IT GIVE ME ERROR

PROGRAM OrdEntr IN LIBRARY *LIBL NOT FOUND

Pls help

0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dedy_djajapermana earned 1000 total points
ID: 16276699
ADDLIBLE WFLABXX
before you call
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:_b_h
_b_h earned 1000 total points
ID: 16277676
A couple of things to check.....
-use the BIN option when you FTP the file
-use the Display Save File command:
      DSPSAVF QGPL/WFLABXX
     to look in the save file and verify its contents
-make sure the ORDENTR was restored to library WFLABXX

As Dedy suggests, add WFLABXX to your library list. You had a previous question about setting the library list for this, where we recommended how to set your current library. Did you change your user profile as suggested to put WFLABXX as the current library?

Barry
0