Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windowes Terminal Server and Office

Posted on 2006-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I currently have a request to put Office 2000 Pro on our terminal server that is running on Windowes 2000 Server.
I seem to remember reading that office is locked down for terminal server clients. Is this correct? or will every terminal server client connect be able to use this single version of office?
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16277911
i have plenty of terminal servers that can use office on multiple connections

never seen a problem with it    
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beasty1711
ID: 16278119
like wise, i've used office 97, 2000 and XP on Win2K terminal services without too many problems.

One thing to watch for...
if the users log on with a roaming profile, sometime desktop shortcuts point to their normal workstation.

I've found this a few times with Outlook shortcuts on the desktop
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 16279042
beasty1711... easiest way I find is to give each user two different profiles using there user properties, one for TS, one for normal stuff but does depend upon your environment I guess.

When you install Office XP for TS at least (only one I have done) there is an MST transformation file to install it with to adjust various functions to work better with TS. Shout if you can't find the details on MS or google.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16295999
Thanks for the points!

Steve
0