Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SendKeys and task Scheduler Problem

Posted on 2006-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello all I have a problem with a script that i wrote running in task scheduler.

if i am logged in and run it manually it works fine.
even through terminal services it works fine.

if i run it through a scheduleing program it is in a waiting state.  when i log in the cmd window is open and it is waiting for the sendkeys to work?  how can i get this to run properly

this is the command in the BATCH file i use to run the vb script:
wscript.exe //NoLogo decrypt.vbs | cmd.exe


Here is the acctual VBS file:
Wscript.Stdout.WriteLine "gpg --decrypt test.pgp > testout.txt"
CreateObject("WScript.Shell").SendKeys "test{ENTER}"
WScript.Sleep 5000



0
Comment
Question by:sanehpal
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 1000 total points
ID: 16277660
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21766306.html#16140879

"When no one is logged on, there is no istance of Explorer (the Shell), no available desktop in WinSta0, and any attempt to open a window in the logon desktop and attaching to that message queue will fail."
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanehpal
ID: 16278116
I was hoping that someone has a suggestion on doing it another way.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nepostojeci_email
nepostojeci_email earned 1000 total points
ID: 16278183
Write it as a service.
0