Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Will this registry import negatively impact our computers?

Posted on 2006-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
The following registry settings were pushed out and imported to a large number of computers on our network. Are there any settings which will negatively affect the computers if they have the exact same registry settings listed below? I'm not sure if there is something related to the SIDs that will have to be unique for each computer or anything else for that matter. Thanks!

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8]
@="Microsoft Word Document"
"EditFlags"=hex:00,00,01,00
"BrowserFlags"=dword:00000008

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\AppRegistry]
@="\\Software\\Microsoft\\Office\\10.0\\Word"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\CLSID]
@="{00020906-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\Installer\\{90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}\\wordicon.exe,1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\DocObject]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\msohtmed.exe\" %1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\Icon]
".mht"=".docmhtml"
".mhtml"=".docmhtml"
".html"=".dochtml"
".htm"=".dochtml"
@=".dochtml"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\edit]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\edit\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\msohtmed.exe\" /o0 %1"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions\command]
@="\"C:\\PROGRA~1\\MICROS~2\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions\ddeexec]
@="[Dim dlg as FilePrint][FileOpen(\"%1\")][t=IsDocumentDirty()][GetCurValues dlg][n = Dialog dlg][if n = -1 then FilePrint dlg][SetDocumentDirty t][DocClose]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions\ddeexec\ifexec]
@="[Dim dlg as FilePrint][FileOpen(\"%1\")][GetCurValues dlg][n = Dialog dlg][if n = -1 then FilePrint dlg][FileExit 2]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\HTML Handler\shell\PrintWithOptions\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\Insertable]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing\RequestDataFormats]
@="NoteshNote,NotesDocAction"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing\server]
@="C:\\PROGRA~1\\MICROS~2\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing\SetDataFormats]
@="NotesDocInfo"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing\Verb]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\protocol\StdFileEditing\Verb\0]
@="Edit"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell]
@="Open"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Edit]
@="&Edit"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Edit\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Edit\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Direct][FileOpen(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Edit\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Edit\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\New]
@="&New"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\New\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n /f /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,66,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,\
  65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\New\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Direct][FileNew(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\New\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\New\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open]
@="&Open"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Direct][FileOpen(\"%1\")]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\OpenAsReadOnly]
@="Open as Read-Only"
"Extended"=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\OpenAsReadOnly\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /h /n /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,\
  65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\OpenAsReadOnly\ddeexec]
@="[AppShow][REM _DDE_ReadWriteOnSave][FileOpen .Name=\"%1\",.Revert=0]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\OpenAsReadOnly\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\OpenAsReadOnly\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print]
@="&Print"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /x /n /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,78,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,\
  65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Minimize][FileOpen(\"%1\")][t=IsDocumentDirty()][FilePrint 0][SetDocumentDirty t][DocClose]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print\ddeexec\ifexec]
@="[FileOpen(\"%1\")][FilePrint 0][FileExit 2]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Print\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto\command]
@="\"C:\\Program Files\\Microsoft Office\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE\" /n /dde"
"command"=hex(7):27,00,5d,00,67,00,41,00,56,00,6e,00,2d,00,7d,00,66,00,28,00,\
  5a,00,58,00,66,00,65,00,41,00,52,00,36,00,2e,00,6a,00,69,00,57,00,4f,00,52,\
  00,44,00,46,00,69,00,6c,00,65,00,73,00,3e,00,50,00,60,00,6f,00,73,00,2c,00,\
  31,00,40,00,53,00,57,00,3d,00,50,00,37,00,76,00,36,00,47,00,50,00,6c,00,5d,\
  00,58,00,68,00,20,00,2f,00,6e,00,20,00,2f,00,64,00,64,00,65,00,00,00,00,00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto\ddeexec]
@="[REM _DDE_Minimize][FileOpen(\"%1\")][FilePrintSetup \"%2 on p\",.DoNotSetAsSysDefault=1][FilePrint 0][DocClose 2][FilePrintSetup \"\"]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto\ddeexec\Application]
@="WinWord"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto\ddeexec\ifexec]
@="[FileOpen(\"%1\")][FilePrintSetup \"%2 on p\",.DoNotSetAsSysDefault=1][FilePrint 0][FileExit 2]"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Printto\ddeexec\Topic]
@="System"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\XML Handler]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\XML Handler\Icon]
".xml"=".docxml"
@=".docxml"

The end.
0
Comment
Question by:qwert5905
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Antunb
Antunb earned 750 total points
ID: 16276887
Im not too sure what you mean by negatively,

BUT if this is pushed out it wil overwrite the existing settings with these new settings.

The only negative impact would be if one of the settings above is wrong somehow, and cause word related problems.

But otha than that it should be iok
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 16278411
I would export the entire registry (go to export from the menu in the regedit screen) and sellect all in the checkbox once you click exxport.  Save it somewhere safe, then import that new reg file with all those keys.  Test word for a while and if you have any strange behaviour then you can go back to the saved version.

elvin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LRDS
ID: 16279247
Dont mess with registry unless you are a PRO !! I know becuase I have tried...lol
Registry has many information about your computer, Software installed etc.. So Be careful.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 16279403
thats why I said to export it :) cu that's what us pros do
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pegasys earned 750 total points
ID: 16280907
What you should do is export the registry. As far as I can see, only the MSWord application will be affected.

Afterthe export of the 'clean' registry', inport this one (above) and see if it works.

If MSWord fails to start, just restore the old registry.

Regards

pgx()
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwert5905
ID: 16281720
I was looking for any issues that may arise outside of Word. I did take a closer look and discovered differing paths (see below) which may cause a problem depending how the Office was setup on the workstation, but nothing beyond that what will cause any other problems. Thansk!

C:\\PROGRA~1\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE"

C:\\PROGRA~1\\MICROS~2\\OFFICE11\\WINWORD.EXE
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 16284786
Qwert5905

Why did you accept pegasys answer when it is exactly the same as my answer almost word for word ?

Elvin
0