?
Solved

Corrupt XP Hardware Profile

Posted on 2006-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts-

I have a users laptop-Dell c610 which is reported as running slow. Upon looking into this it appears to take approx. 3 min to load the "User Setting" once logged into the domain: CTRL+ALT+DEL, enter the credentials, select the domain <enter>. After long delay which shows no desktop, just the M$ blue with a mouse pointer, the wave file will sound and the desktop will begin to load.

There are (or at least were until I deleted one) multiple (2) profiles on the laptop: Docked | Undocked. One thing I noticed is it wa not prompting to choose the preferred profile before loading the OS.

Someone suggested deleting the profile (DID), at least the one that was not curret and the PC would create a new one and boot fine? Did not work, still a delay.

Question is when is the profile created and | loaded? Also, Does this delay constitute as a corrupt profile? I am not sue about the loading and do not know of this would cause the delay.

This is on a captain's laptop and do NOT want to have to REBUILD.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:link334
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elitehaxor
ID: 16277510
Ok Sailor, does the el capitain take a while to log onto the domain from another PC???

also if the pc is on the domain why is user saving stuff to his C:\\ this is not the smartest move as files saved to this location wont be backed up,

if he is not saving stuff to his pc 1, and he can log onto the domain quickly from another machine, first remove all profiles in documents and settings except all users and Administrator,

check what the hell is being loaded on startup, make sure your not loading some big ol 3d moddeling crap on startup check processes list here,

and finally run antivirus and spybot S&D

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilcomputer earned 1500 total points
ID: 16277726
It is not confirmed that the profile is corrupted. But you can create new profile for the same user using the following methods

Corrupted User Profile - Windows XP

Boot into safemode, login as Administrator, and create a new user,,,, now reboot and login with new user,,,
after that u can copy the previous user data to this new user profile, from Administrator account !!!

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=811151

and if u face any Access is Denied error while copying the old user data,,, just take the ownership of the profile folder and then copy it !!!!!

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

HOW TO: Take Ownership of Files:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=268019

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;811151
!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:link334
ID: 16279354
Good points from both; however, the original question " when is the profile created and | loaded? Also, Does this delay constitute as a corrupt profile? I am not sue about the loading and do not know of this would cause the delay?", was not quite answered, but do appreciate the other pointers.

elitehaxor- He can logon to the domain at another computer (quickly) and unfortunately this is a messed up (political) environment where I can only accept the policy not enforce it. That is like the Layer 8 in the OSI. :)

I will try some of these suggestions regarless of the hardware issues I posted above to see if they work and will post back.

Thanks again for your posts.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16279465
Hello Link334,

Try downloading this program into the computer, this will show you all the running proccesses, and ofcourse the delay reason..

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=664

Bootvis.exe is a performance tracing and visualization tool that Microsoft designed to help PC system designers and software developers identify performance issues for boot/resume timing.
0