?
Solved

Migrate Windows 2000 DCs to Windows 2003 DCs

Posted on 2006-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have the following situations:
1. windows 2000 Dcs and windows 2000 member servers
2. exchange server 2003 on Windows 2000 member server

We want to upgrade all Windows 2000 servers to Windows 2003 servers, and all Windows DCs will be upgrade to Windows 2003 DCs.

What are the proper steps that we should take?


Thanks,

Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:tingwangk
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 16277715
I suggest reading these links:
Here are some links that should get you going for upgrading a 2000 domain to 2003:

Common Mistakes When Upgrading a Windows 2000 Domain To a Windows 2003 Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555040

Hotfixes to install before you run adprep /Forestprep on a Windows 2000 domain controller to prepare the Forest and domains for the addition of Windows Server 2003-based domain controllers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=331161

Commodore.ca | Windows | How To Upgrade Windows 2000 Domain to Windows 2003 Server
Quote from the top of this article: "Several glossy Microsoft presenters have stated that all you need to do to complete a Windows 2003 Domain upgrade is run ADPREP and then upgrade away.  This may work for very small / simple environments but it is definitely not good advice for most companies.  After upgrading five servers in two unrelated domains and installing many fresh copies of 2003 I can say that I personally would not skip a single step in the process I have developed below."
http://www.commodore.ca/windows/windows_2003_upgrade.htm

How can I transfer some or all of the FSMO Roles from one DC to another?
http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

How To Create or Move a Global Catalog in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=313994

[If you run Exchange 2000] Windows Server 2003 adprep /forestprep Command Causes Mangled Attributes in Windows 2000 Forests That Contain Exchange 2000 Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314649

Windows Server 2003 Upgrade Assistance Center
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/upgrading/nt4/upgradeassistance/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16692123
What about my comment fails to answer the question?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16692338
Ok... what about my comment failed to guide you in your migration process - when you give a B grade and no so much as a comment asking me to clarify something, that doesn't seem appropriate to me... how about you vsg375?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:vsg375
ID: 16697265
hi leew,

That is why I went for a delete - no refund, precisely because I thought that although you gave valuable information, no elements from the author confirmed that it solved the problem.

The author seems to have accepted the answer, but I tend to agree with you, no need for clarification in such a case doesn't seem appropriate to me either.

We all know that points are not an issue here, our main concern is to give appropriate and documented answers. I'll leave the final decision to the mods.
0