Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple USB Connectors

Posted on 2006-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

I got two USB ports in my computer. One to connect my USB memory stick and another one to connect the my modem.
(Unfortunately I don't have the updated version of driver for my network card, thats why i'm using USB cable to connect the modem).but additionally I'm having Printer USB Cable as well. So Is there any multiple USB connector there to connect all of them at once? or If there is any alternative solution. Please recommend that.
0
Comment
Question by:sivakugan
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16277793
You get a USB Hub.  They are sold all over the place.  USB 2.0 should be backward compatible with USB 1.0
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 300 total points
ID: 16277797
you could get a pci usb card if yah have a free pci slot if not just get a usb hub. heres a cheap usb 2.0 pci card http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16815165001
heres a link to usb hub http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817366003, If your going to plug several usb devices in that draw thier power from the usb port (mice, keyboards, some external hdds, etc.) get a usb port that has an external power source like this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817201002
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16277802
Just do a search on Google for "USB HUB" and you'll get 33.5 million hits and plen of ads.  Typical cost is between $15 and $75 depending on the number of ports.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16278270
if you choose a usb hub, select a Powered one, to avoid power problems on your usb connection
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16280208
Wouldn't it be a lot easier (and, in fact, a better solution) to find working drivers for the network card and free a USB port this way?
/RID
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:f-king
f-king earned 225 total points
ID: 16281156
A usb hub is usefull if don´t want to open up the case and install an add in card ,but make sure your hub has extra power otherwise some devices might not work.A card might be an advantage if your system does not have usb 2.0 as a hub will not make a usb 1.1 become a usb 2.0

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16282382
always buy powered ones, as nobus mentioned.  Cheaping out and buying a passive could cost you a motherboard.

That said, i'd probaly just go buy a cheap nic instead.  
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 225 total points
ID: 16283692
I'm with rid. Do you have any idea what the model of the network card is?  Getting the correct driver for this shouldn't cost anything and most likely be downloaded and installed quickly.

If you don't know the model number or want to open the machine, you could download and install an older Everest program http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html to run. It will give you the model number of your NIC and possibly the home page of the updated driver for it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16336298
Funny... I could swear I responded within 20 minutes of the question being asked with the same essential comment that was accepted as an answer - lets see, I said:
"You get a USB Hub.  They are sold all over the place.  USB 2.0 should be backward compatible with USB 1.0"
0