?
Solved

What is best spyware\adware removal tool

Posted on 2006-03-24
13
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
As it says in question title, could somebody recommend a spyware\adware removal tool as i am getting inundated with these types of problems every day, and searching the web brings up many results, but some unfortuanately are bogus ie spyfalcon and spyaxe, i currently use adaware and have been impressed but increasingly it fails on the latest types so any advice would be greatfully received, also i believe prevention is better than cure so is there any really good products that kepp these nasties at bay.
0
Comment
Question by:daile_taylor
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16278245
i personally like windows defender from microsoft   it has a very effective real time feature that blocks things as they come

alsp if you use xp make sure system restore is turned off as its a safe harbour for malware

spybot
adwareaway
spywaredoctor are all good tools also

each one scans for different things sousing them together is essential
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16278281
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16278292
sorry JayJay, slow typer this late
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16279226
thats ok mate :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16280302
I also like Windows Defender as others have mentioned, plus the price is right :)

Another good one is Ewido:  http://www.ewido.net/en/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vittorio301
ID: 16287029
Hi,

I personally use Panda Platinum.  Its a great anti-virus, anti-spyware and anti-adware program bundled with a firewall.   With that you dont need any other anti-virus software or adware/spyware software installed.

Hope that helps.

 http://www.pandasoftware.com  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16288335
hmm i would debate that point only on the fact that i have yet to find a program that can find everything on a system - each program finds different objects

i dont doubt panda is great but i dont think even the programmers would say thats the only one to use :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vittorio301
ID: 16300438
well jay_jay70 your right there arent many programs out there that do it all but, fortunately, Panda  does.  Even the programeers strongly suggest you only use Panda and nothing else so as to minimize conflicting resources and such (this I got straight from the programmers ;)

Install Panda and test it out for yourself - dont take my word for it. :)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 252 total points
ID: 16301050
On my XP machines, I successfully run

MS Defender http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx Free
Lavasoft Adaware  http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/ Free
Spybot Search & Destroy  http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/ Free
Spysweeper http://www.webroot.com/ Not Free but 14 day trial
Spyware Guard http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html Freeware/shareware
Spyware Blaster http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html Free/shareware

Also ZA Pro with an anti-spyware element Not free  http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/home.jsp

My AV of choice is Avast at www.avast.com both a free version and a professional.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Kielty23 earned 248 total points
ID: 16365721
On my machine i run..

NOD32
http://www.nod32.com/home/home.htm

Ewido (resident)
http://www.ewido.net/en/

Outpost Pro 3.5
http://www.agnitum.com/products/

Counterspy 1.5
http://www.sunbelt-software.com/

Nothing has ever got past and all work in perfect harmony....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16588080
daile,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.  Thanks.

Marc
0
 

Author Comment

by:daile_taylor
ID: 16606891
Sorry have not been in touch, i have dealt with the problem i had but it was interesting to see all the differant types of software people are using to keep this junk off their machines. if any one deserves points, then its all of them for replying as i am sure there are merits for all the choices given, but i guess it doesnt work that way, so i think the best reply was from mtz1of4 closely followed by Kielty23 so can they split the points?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16607130
Yes, you can split the points. Just choose the Spilt Points option at the bottom. See:
 
  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69

 
0