?
Solved

Outlook sent email attachment with error "666 Begin" received instead of attachment?

Posted on 2006-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
-----------------------------------------------
Application:
Msoft Outlook 2000 SR-1 (9.0.0.3821)
-----------------------------------------------
Issue:
Create jpg file and emailed to a designated email address. Document was recieved by party
with "666 begin" starting body text. The image didn't come through but it was noted that a variety of
machine code was shown below the "666 begin" ??? This has also happened during different times
sending pdf files as well.
-----------------------------------------------

Any direction for correction is appreciated.

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:design611
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16281213
Greetings, Alex !

Update Outlook 2000 to latest configuration. It is up to service pack 3.

Check if Outlook is blocking attachment.  Allow JPG and PDF files with a registry edit

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ECNSSMT earned 500 total points
ID: 16285011
not Begin 666 ???
if you get what appears to be a large block of alpha-numberic characters following that, with each line beginning with M (i think).
The users enabled UUENCODING.

Go to Tools > Options  > Mail Format > Internet Format
remove the check from "Encode Attachment in UUENCODE formatwhen sending a plain text message"

Regards,
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16312477
Alex,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16672432
do wht you need to do; but I'm kinda hoping I get credit for this.  I can't imagine the issue being anothering other than an encoding issue.

Regards
0