[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

accessing remote machines

Posted on 2006-03-24
15
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi

what are the different ways in which i can access another machine working on my unix system.
what is the difference between them.
what is difference between rsh, remsh, rlogin & ssh?
what is scp mode of copying?
0
Comment
Question by:rochit85
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16279025
man telnet
man rsh
man remsh
man rlogin
man ssh

take care that rsh and remsh may be totally different programs depending on your OS

> what is scp mode of copying
scp usses ssh to copy files
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochit85
ID: 16287767
are there only these 5 ways to access another machine.
differences between them is not clear after reading man pages.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16288262
>  are there only these 5 ways ..
no, there're infinite
you do not expect the differences of all varitions of an infinite list, do you?

Sorry, for homework question you only get references to docs you should be aware of ;-)
Your question is to vage to give an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochit85
ID: 16292106
no you are taking me wrong. Actually i have a presentation on accessing remote machines, and performing different tasks. for that i need help. big problem is difference between rsh remsh rlogin  
& ssh. please help
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16292707
> big problem is difference between rsh remsh rlogin  & ssh. please help
r* tools are considered insecure
rsh and remsh are different things depending on OS, could mean "remote shell", "restricted shell"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochit85
ID: 16294433
what is difference between these. when i tried using these they all perform all duties. using any of rsh, rlogin, remsh & ssh. i have been able to log on to other machines and have had no problem in doing any work, whether it is executing something or anything else. could you please help me by telling me the difference between these.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16294538
> .. telling me the difference ..
security, that's it
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochit85
ID: 16302036
sorry to say but security can be taken as a difference between rsh & ssh.
but this is not a satisfactory difference between rsh, rlogin & remsh.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16305447
> .. satisfactory difference between rsh, rlogin & remsh.
I'll always deny to post what can be read if you follow the suggestion in http:#16279025  )sorry I don't waste bandwidth;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochit85
ID: 16313117
so according to you rsh, rlogin & remsh are all one & same thing?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16314274
no
see previous comments, but
5 days of try and error can save 42 minuts of manual reading ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Sabnekar
ID: 16355145
telnet: telnet stands for terminal login, through which you can log in to a remote machine.

ssh: ssh allows users to log on to a remote machine as a root, ssh asks root password of the remote machine as a login prerequisite

copying to remote machine
1. by scp
scp -r filepath IPOfDest :/root/path
2. by ftp
ftp IP
get filename
or
put filename

Regards
Prashant Sabnekar
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16355184
> .. ssh allows users to log on to a remote machine as a root, ssh asks root password of the remote machine
what's unique here to ssh? that's the same for telnet too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rochit85
ID: 16382276
firstly can any one clear me the difference between rsh and rlogin?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 80 total points
ID: 16383712
stolen from man rsh:

DESCRIPTION
     Rsh executes command on host.

stolen from man rlogin:

DESCRIPTION
     Rlogin starts a terminal session on a remote host.


14 days of try&error can save 2 minutes of reading ;-)
0