Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IBM 6214M1U motherboard

Posted on 2006-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello.

I have a IBM 6214M1U motherboard. I have not been able to locate a motherboard installation manual online (not a detailed one). I would like to know whether the motherbaord can support usb 2 compatibility as well as to obtain the manual so i can set all onboard jumpers correctly. I would much appreciate help with this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:NicktheGreeck
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16278817
First the easy bit - a pci USB2 card ($US15 $AU20)) will solve the ports issue. Is this your machine - IBM IntelliStation E Pro Type 6204 and Type 6214. I have a hardware maintenance manual. Chances are your jumpers are already set correctly.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16278859
It would seem that the only jumper on the board is the cmos recovery. All other settings are done in the bios.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 200 total points
ID: 16285379
Here is the download page for the  intellistation E Pro 6214M1U HArdware maintenance manual . http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=psg1MIGR-39494&loc=en_US
0
 

Author Comment

by:NicktheGreeck
ID: 16292774
well thanks for the manual... i now know the board only supports usb 1 transfer rates... I'm still stuck with how to connect the "on" and "reset button" wires to the motherboard (from the front panel on the case) - couldn't find any diagram specifying how to connect them...
0