[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PS 7 Newbie: Can show text frames? Link text frames?

Posted on 2006-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I am examining using PhotoShop.

I have to produce an occasional newsletter (i.e., mainly text - lot's of it) for a charity cause.

1. Can I keep the all the text frames showing (i.e., the rectangular border the text), i.e., not just when a specific text block is selected?

2. Can I link text blocks so that text flows from one block to "the next" so I can position the text around pictures?

(BTW:

I have Corel Draw 9, but it crashes a lot, and anyway it's not what they use in the print shops in my country.

The print shops in my country use Photoshop (for photo editing) and Freehand (for texting, page layout, etc., i.e., for everything else to get the job done). I would like to get Freehand but the charitable cause has no budget ('cos it's a charitable cause...), but they have Photoshop 7 for me to use.  So that's what there is.

I must admit, the memory handling is much better than I thought it would be. In Jasc Paint Shop Pro, if you set an A4 page @ 600dpi, it would actually hold all that in memory and bring the PC to its knees every time you tried to move a largish pic. I had ignored Adobe photoshop for so long because I thought that's the way they all work...)

tia

Avraham


0
Comment
Question by:progtw
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:progtw
ID: 16278527
Playing with PS now:

Two more questions:

1. Now I have a text box on the sceen, I can't delete it. <Embarassed laugh> Where is the delete command?

2. How can I change the size of the text box without stretching / squeezing the text inside it?

tia

avraham
0
 

Author Comment

by:progtw
ID: 16278565
Ok, I realized my mistake in 2 - "How can I change the size of the text box without stretching / squeezing the text inside it?"

I copied text from Word as a block and PS interpreted it some sort of a graphic.
A
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cre8tive
ID: 16281148

1. Look in the layers palette. Choose the layer containing the text, so that its highlighted. Click the little trashcan.





Here is a free alternative to freehand:

http://www.openoffice.org/product/draw.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:progtw
ID: 16290746
Response to cre8tive:

Yes, I found that eventually. I am surprise that's the way it works - it doesn't seem very Windows-like.

(I will distribute points when I get some answers on the other questions.)

avraham
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cre8tive
cre8tive earned 240 total points
ID: 16321965
I dont believe you can link text in photoshop.  It would be best to use corel for the layout if you need linking.  You may also want to post another question about your problems with corel  so you can find out why it is crashing.

Another alternative as I suggested above would be to download openoffice and try their layout prgram.

http://www.openoffice.org/product/draw.html
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 260 total points
ID: 16423572
Yes, neither PhotoShop or Freehand were ever designed to be page layout programs. That is what InDesign is for.

I am a very big fan of PhotoShop, but there is a ton of things that Freehand can do that Photohop either can't do, or does with great difficulity.

Linking text boxes is one of the things that Photoshop cannot do.
(no points for this, I'm only confirming what has already been stated, however I did have to do a search of the Adobe knowledge base just to make sure)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 16602147
I object!
Please give cre8tive the points for this one. I was just running off at the mouth and didn't contribute to the actual answer.
0