[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Proxy Server Best for Cache, Denying and Allowing

Posted on 2006-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi All,

We are looking to install a proxy server on our network however could anyone recommend the best Windows based Proxy software ?

The software should allow reporting on Internet usage etc
Have good Cache ability
but most improtantly we want to be able to deny or allow certain users to specific domain names, web addresses or ip addresses also allow certain people use of MSN Messanger etc and deny others!

thanx in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ritchieuk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 272 total points
ID: 16278713
You can also install the 602LAnsuite
www.download.com/3000-2165-8811090.html
http://www.software602.com/products/ls/
facility:

1.      shows uses per user wise
2.      user management
3.      Small exchange server
4.      With proxy you can block everythin
5.      NAT facility
6.      Cache facilty
7.      http://www.software602.com/products/ls/mailserver.html

Use Zone alarm Firewall for blocking everthing

Use zone alarm firewall its user friendly and better firewall
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/home.jsp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16278748
Other Popular and good are

Wingate:
http://www.wingate.com/

Sygate
http://cws.internet.com/article/2226-3047.htm

winproxy


0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:IPKON_Networks
IPKON_Networks earned 264 total points
ID: 16279735
ISA 2004 is a fair product but you have a cost for the license. However, it does everything a good proxy should do. It also tried (as is typical Microsoft) to do Firewall and minor content management. However, the reporting is not the best but for your requirements above, it is more than sufficient.

Hope this helps
Barny
IPKON Networks Ltd
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Assisted Solution

by:obliv2k3
obliv2k3 earned 264 total points
ID: 16282376
Look for a product called CCproxy, Its light, small, logs, can use one of 3 different user authentication methods and can filter by keyword/site

Couple it with a good firewall IE Sygate Personal firewall for less than 25 users. it will do everything.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16286477
Hi obliv2k3 ,

I have already tell about this .

0
 

Expert Comment

by:obliv2k3
ID: 16298836
Have you?

I hadn't seen any references to this perticular product to which i was reffering.
From what i've seen you refered to:
602Lan suite and Wingate as well as Zone alarm

Unless your talking about Sygate Firewall. But with two people talking about the same product that may just suggestto any onter person reading this that it is a good stable product and has a free version which allows uo to 25 induvidual rules to be made and the professional version allows up to your licenced limit.
0