?
Solved

Routing internal email through a smarthost with Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We have an Exchange 2003 server handling internal and external mail, using one Exchange Organisation. There is no problem setting the connector to route external mail to the smarthost, but internal mail (from user1@ourdomain.co.uk to user2@ourdomain.co.uk etc) is just sent without being checked by the smarthost. SMTP is set to route all mail to the smarthost, but how do we get the internal mail to do the same? Internal mail is just moving about in the same domain, and is almost more important to monitor than that being received and sent externally. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:turnstones
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16278722
I didnt get you. Why you wanna route your internal mails through your smart host? If both the users are local, the mail will never go to SMTP connector, mails will be delivered internally directly from user1 to user2. All mails to unresolved recipients will be handed over to SMTP which will further hand them over to smart host for delivery to external domains in the internet.

Please let me know if i couldnt understand whatever you are trying to say.
Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnstones
ID: 16278814
We need to monitor internal mail for content and suitability, which is done by the smarthost for external mail, however we need to add this checking for internal mail due to the nature of our organisation which the smarthost does as it holds third party checking software.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16278823
If you want to monitor all your internal mails also, You can use Performance counters.
How many Exchange servers you have?
if there is only 1. Go to Exchange server, Right click on "My computer" - manage and then expand "Performance Logs & Alerts" - Counter logs and add counters according to your requirement.
For Example, you can add counters on MSexchangeIS Mailbox - like messages sent , messages received, message sent /per min.. etc.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnstones
ID: 16278845
But this doesn't monitor for content, profane language, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnstones
ID: 16278849
...unsafe attachments, malicious script etc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16278876
If you want to monitor all these things, you can use Intelligent Message filter and can also filter the contents if any wrong is found.
visit this link for more info - http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Microsoft-Exchange-Intelligent-Message-Filter.html

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnstones
ID: 16278934
Thanks, but we need to route through the MailMarshal software
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16278958
How many Exchange servers you have?

Mails internally, with in a server can never be routed through mailMarshal, those will be delivered from 1 user to another user within the server (with in Information Store)

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnstones
ID: 16279094
That's what we need to get round....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16279195
Not possible, as far as i know.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16283905
You cannot send internal email out and then back in again. Exchange cannot cope with that.
Internal email isn't sent by SMTP, so it will never cross anything that can send the email messages to an external host.
You will need to look at an application that sits on the Exchange server itself and uses the built in transport mechanism to scan items.

Simon.
0