?
Solved

lblDate.text = Application.LastModifiedDate

Posted on 2006-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi, i want a label to display the current exe's last modified date
how can i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
xersoft earned 1600 total points
ID: 16279923
does this work?

        Dim file As New IO.FileInfo(Application.ExecutablePath)
        If file.Exists Then
            MsgBox(file.LastWriteTime.ToString)
        End If
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:reclusive
reclusive earned 400 total points
ID: 16281319
*grin*

Label1.Text = file.LastWriteTime.ToString

Should do the trick also
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xersoft
ID: 16281429
oops :) yeah your right Reclusive, showing a messagebox won't set the text on a label :)
0