Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP iLO walkthrough

Posted on 2006-03-24
12
Medium Priority
?
15,524 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Can anyone walk me through the all the steps needed to get remote management of an HP server, through iLO up and going? I'd like to be able to control the server from power-on. Most of the servers we have are DL380 g3 or g4's. Let me know what info you will need me to provide, and I will do so.
0
Comment
Question by:ptuttle1319
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LindyMoff
ID: 16280980
Sure, what'cha need?  I manage HP DL580s and such on a regular basis.  Do you have the IP address of the iLO card?  If you don't, you'll need to do the iLO configuration locally first.

There might be documentation online, though I use some internal documentation that I may be able to share with you.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16281120
ok why u don't try to get support from HP Support web site they have great and easy documentation... what you think ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
computerfixins earned 2000 total points
ID: 16281262

Also there should be a toe tag on the front of the server with the ilo information on it(left side, usaully tucked into the rail) .

On there is your ilo password and ip adress.

Plug network line into ilo port.

Set your ip adress in same network range and open ILO ip in internet explorer...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16281270
you need to buy the advanced licenese if you want to remote mount
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptuttle1319
ID: 16281331
zuhairGmaty - I've looked through their site, and did not find what I needed. Do you have a link?

computerfixins - What is remote mount?

LindyMoff - All I really need to accomplish is remote control from the point of powering the server on, with the ability to wake the computer.

LindyMoff & computerfixins I'll go grab the ilo ip address and repost. Do you set the ip for iLO on bootup, or is it in the OS somewhere?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LindyMoff
ID: 16281625
On bootup, use F8 at the "Integrated Lights Out" init screen to configure the system's RILO card.  Remember that this is all hardware-based configuration, nothing to do with the OS.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16282154
what's your server model ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16282156
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16282249
i found documents about remote management but i need your server model to give you exact document ...as i said HP always give great support
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LindyMoff
ID: 16282460
computerfixins should get points for providing the link to public documentation, by the way.  I hope you found the info you needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptuttle1319
ID: 16282477
sorry, went to lunch, I was able to wire up the iLo card, and go in through the web page, thanks everyone.
0