?
Solved

Embed java applet in html code in email, display a picture if the applet is blocked

Posted on 2006-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello, I would like to embed a java applet within an HTML page and send it over email.  Specifically the applet calls a streaming video java player. I

In many email clients (such as later versions of Outlook) I get a security warning stating that "Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls".

I would like the following process to happen but have no experience in Java at all:

Is it possible to sign the applet as safe?
If not I would like the applet to run, if the applet can not run I would like an image displayed - I.E. A click here to play this video image.  If it is plain text only I would like a link to a replica web page displayed in its place.

Is this possible or if not what is the next best solution?


 
0
Comment
Question by:supersizeit
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 500 total points
ID: 16280712
You can sign the applet of course (http://www.mindprod.com/jgloss/signedapplets.html, http://personal.vsnl.com/sureshms/javasign1.html), but you cannot send embed it in the HTML and send with the e-mail directly. You will need to attach it to the e-mail as a separate file.

>> If not I would like the applet to run, if the applet can not run I would like an image displayed - I.E

I think that would require some programming at the client-end.... not sure, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supersizeit
ID: 16280951
Sorry I forgot to say that the applet calls the code from the internet therefore I should not need to attach the applet? I.E. the .jar and .class files are on the internet.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16285970
doubt any mail readers can run an applet, a better approach may be to include a link in your email which points at a page conteining the applet (on a jnlp file if you want to use web start)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16286288
I think you can just simply send the HTML page having the Embedded Applet as an Attachment for the mail so that when user opens up the Attachment the file will automatically open it in a web browser where the Applet will start running.

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16287597
Yes, make sure that the applet is downloadable from a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supersizeit
ID: 16331006
I am going to rephrase the question:

I already can run the java applet embedded in an email.  In some versions of Outlook and other mail clients the new security settings block the applet from running.  One such warning in Outlook XP and 2003 is: Your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX controls".

How I have done this: The email contains embedded html links to images and the applet are loaded from my web server.

What I would like to do: If the applet can not load due to security settings is display an image instead of loading the applet code.  This can then link to a copy of the html page on my web server.

If the mail client only supports plain text then I will just put a link directly to this copy of the web page.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 16331048
try putting the link inside the applet tag

<applet ......>

   <a href="somewhere.html">Alternate link</a>

</applet>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16331063
>> If the applet can not load due to security settings is display an image instead of loading the applet code

That might actually be programming or customization at the mail-client (like Outlook).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16359197
Any reason for a C?
0