[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Antivirus Serivce Could not Start

Posted on 2006-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,

I did install the Symantec System Center in Windows XP, this is Antivirus Server. When I unlock the Symantec System Center, I see the following error message:

"Error: can't communicate with the Server Group. Verify Network Connectivity and that machinese are operating within the Group! If problem persists, try clearing the Server Group cache and re-discovering all Server Groups."

I did download the Knowledge Base Document from Symantec and clear the cache, but problem still can't solved.

I tried to go to the services start and stop the Symantec Antivirus service, I saw the service is start, when open it I saw the status is STOP, then I try to Start it, but is AUTOMATICALLY change to STOP.
 
Anyone know what happend? Please help, if not I have to format my server :(
0
Comment
Question by:tut404
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16288369
Hi tut404,

why would you have to format??? why not uninstall norton and reinstall and see how that goes!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelPro earned 375 total points
ID: 16292468
First, my question is why you are installing Symantec Anti virus server on windows xp? But if the installation went through and you cannot open the system center, uninstall all Symantec's instances (e.g. SystemCenter, AntiVirus Server/client,...) and then delete the folder from Progam Files. You must restart the cmputer so the service gets deleted. After restarting the system try installing it again.

One thing: If you are installing the Anti Virus Server, you must install the SAV Sever first, then install the system center, (then LiveUpdate or Quarantine Center if you want them). Otherwise the system center may not get registered with the Anti Virus instance.

Let me know

thanks,
Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:tut404
ID: 16293186
Jay Jay70,

Yes I did try uninstall and reinstall the Symantec System Center, problem still there and can not solved.

Machael,
Installed the Symantac Anti Virus Server on Windows XP is because our Server 2000 as Terminal Server, if want setup the sysmatec Anti Virus Server (instrall Symantec system center) in Terminal Server, it is impossible. This is why I use the Windows XP as Aniti Virus Server.

I just tired unstall and re install the Symantec System cencer only, others I did not uninstall and reinstall. As what you mentioned above, maybe I have to uniinstall ALL and detele the folder. I will try this....

Tut404

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16293193
symantec leaves a lot of entries on your system, use google and look for a symantec cleaner to remove any trace
0
 

Author Comment

by:tut404
ID: 16311239
Hi Macheal,

I did delete the SAV from Program File and uninstall and reinstall Symantec, my problem has been solved. Thanks.

Regards, tut404
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelPro
ID: 16313689
good to know! Thanks!
0