[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Monitoring - Deep Analysis Firewall - Desktop Level

Posted on 2006-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04


Hello there, I have a simple setup, one machine and also one other machine, although they are on the same network only a file server and web server is used, nothing else is shared. I would like to know the most in depth way to monitor and filter traffic based upon what leaves and comes in on a desktop machine.

In other words, the best firewall (software) or any other application like IDS that can be used on a desktop machine not a server, which provides the best in depth analysis and protection for a simple normal desktop user.
0
Comment
Question by:zalance
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushan De Silva earned 136 total points
ID: 16289322
Try with sygate firewall

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 132 total points
ID: 16294393
Integrity or zonealarm are reasonable products just for a desktop. They are simple, cost-effective and easy to configure. Of course, if its a MS PC, then the firewall that comes with XP SP2 is also perfectly acceptable for most scenario's.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 132 total points
ID: 16325975
ZoneAlarm also get my vote. If you want to see what's comming in an out, you can look at programs like NTOP http://www.openxtra.co.uk/products/ntop-xtra.php
You will get graphs and stats on certain kinds of traffic, SMTP, HTTP, UDP etc..
An IDS system such as Snort can also tell you if it recognizes certain types of traffic based on signatures for exploits and other known "undesirable" traffic, such as having a P2P program installed, or your machine is connecting to IRC...
-rich
0