?
Solved

Invalid operator for data type

Posted on 2006-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
SELECT     ID, CASE WHEN Gender = 1 THEN (170 * Creatine ^ (- 0.999)
                      * Age^ (- 0.176) * BUN^ (- 0.17) * Alb^ 0.318)
                       END AS GFR
FROM         SAH_Master.dbo.ftblHC_HCC

This produces the error: "Invalid operator for data type.  Operator equals boolean XOR, type equals real.

I'm not sure what this error means and whether I can handle this within the query or if I need to change the data type of the fields themselves in order to do these calculations.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pansophy
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 16281223
SELECT     ID, CASE WHEN Gender = 1 THEN (170 * POWER( Creatine , - 0.999)
                      * POWER ( Age , - 0.176) * POWER ( BUN, - 0.17) * POWER ( Alb, 0.318)
                       END AS GFR
FROM         SAH_Master.dbo.ftblHC_HCC

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/tsqlref/ts_pa-pz_033m.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjdee
ID: 16281263
from BOL

The ^ bitwise operator can be used only on columns of the integer data type category.

i guess one of your fields is a real and will need converting?

if not please post the definitaion of table ftblHC_HCC
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16281294
Only integer vales are permissible for bitwise operations

for eg :
SELECT 234^(10)

SELECT 234^(10.0) --wont work
0