Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Manipulating Yes/No field within VB, how should I construct my Insert, Select, etc.

Posted on 2006-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
when i look at this field in Access, it either shows 0 or -1 ( for any other value other than 0 )

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16281727
Either True or false, -1 or 0, your call.

One problem with Access, as you have already discovered, is that instead of the 1 for True that SQL Server (and darn near every other db) uses Access uses -1.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 16282019
Hi Jim,

> One problem with Access, as you have already discovered, is that instead of the 1
> for True that SQL Server (and darn near every other db) uses Access uses -1.  

Excel uses 1 for True as well, which occasionally causes head-scratching when you push-pull data between Excel
and Access :)


Regards,

Patrick
0