?
Solved

Group Policy to give Domain Users Local Admin Rights?

Posted on 2006-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Does anyone know of a way (through group policy or script but preferrably group policy) to make each computer give 'Domain Users' local administrator rights to the PC?

I know it is not the best practice, but at this point in time it is all we can do....
0
Comment
Question by:lttech
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16282485
To use restricted groups:
Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
Browse to the OU that will contain the computer account objects
Open "Properties"
Select the Group Policy Tab
Create a new Group Policy Object
Edit the new object
In the Group Policy MMC, browse to:
Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Restricted Groups
Right-Click and choose "Add Group"
The group name you enter will be the group that is restricted (Administrators)
Select the group and choose the allowed members.
Using Restricted Groups for the above example:

Specify "Administrator", and your administration group to the Administrators restricted group settings

Note: If you have renamed the administrator account, use the new name or the local built-in admin will be removed (as the names don't match)

Note: This only works properly if all built-in administrator accounts of the machines in the OU have the same username. (You can use the administrator account rename feature in the GPO to make them all rename to the same value)

source: http://windows.stanford.edu/Public/Infrastructure/LocalGroup.html
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16282490
other link:  http://www.msresource.net/content/view/45/47  (basically the same instructions...using GPO)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 16282548
more info:

Restricted GroupsTo locate this security setting in the console tree in Microsoft Management Console (MMC), see Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Restricted Groups

Description
This security setting allows an administrator to define two properties for security-sensitive groups ("restricted" groups).

The two properties are Members and Member Of. The Members list defines who belongs and who does not belong to the restricted group. The Member Of list specifies which other groups the restricted group belongs to.

When a Restricted Groups Policy is enforced, any current member of a restricted group that is not on the Members list is removed. Any user on the Members list who is not currently a member of the restricted group is added.

You can use Restricted Groups policy to control group membership. Using the policy, you can specify what members are part of a group. Any members that are not specified in the policy are removed during configuration or refresh. In addition, the reverse membership configuration option ensures that each Restricted Group is a member of only those groups that are specified in the Member Of column.

For example, you can create a Restricted Groups policy to only allow specified users (for example, Alice and John) to be members of the Administrators group. When policy is refreshed, only Alice and John will remain as members of the Administrators group.

There are two ways to apply Restricted Groups policy:

Define the policy in a security template, which will be applied during configuration on your local computer.
Define the setting on a Group Policy object (GPO) directly, which means that the policy goes into effect with every refresh of policy. The security settings are refreshed every 90 minutes on a workstation or server and every 5 minutes on a domain controller. The settings are also refreshed every 16 hours, whether or not there are any changes.
Default: None specified.

 Caution

If a Restricted Groups policy is defined and Group Policy is refreshed, any current member not on the Restricted Groups policy members list is removed. This can include default members, such as administrators.
 Notes

Restricted Groups should be used primarily to configure membership of local groups on workstation or member servers.
An empty Members list means that the restricted group has no members; an empty Member Of list means that the groups to which the restricted group belongs are not specified.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16285378
Hi NJComputerNetworks,

with restricted groups in 2003 there is now the ability to "append" so that you dont lose whatever groups are already part of your local group

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=810076

i only learnt about this the other day from The Cleaner

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16285385
Sory NJ meant to direct that to Ittech
0