Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Evaluation Enterprise to Standard

Posted on 2006-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have the Evaluation Software of Server 2003 Enterprise Installed. I have installed Active Directory and some other stuff. I want to upgrade because my 6 months are almost up. Can I buy Standard and just Upgrade without losing anything?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 1600 total points
ID: 16282259
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/trial/evalfaq.mspx

 Can I install the retail version of the Standard Edition over the Enterprise Edition trial software?
 
A. No. For more information, read the Microsoft Knowledge Base article, Windows Server 2003 Upgrade Paths.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 400 total points
ID: 16282288
Hello LeviDaily,

I do not believe, you can buy Standard Edition and install over Enterprise Edition. However, if you bought Enterprise edition, you can then upgrade your Eval edition to full version without loosing any of your settings. On purchase a new CD key would be provided to you, you would then put your CD in, and run setup. On the prompt you should select upgrade option, and all your settings would remain the same.

Look here for more information, it answers the question you are asking:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/trial/evalfaq.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/default.mspx

Thanks and Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 16282297
Ah, NJ got there quicker :p
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 16282363
Thanks guys. I felt KaliKoder deserved some points because he responded quickly. Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 16282396
Thank you! :-)
0