?
Solved

cd-rwriter wont read nor write

Posted on 2006-03-24
22
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
my cd-rw drive was working and now it can't read nor write. upon right clicking on the drive with a burned cd in it, the shortcut menu shows all options except autoplay and erase..  and in the properties box: the used space is 0 bytes (all shaded blue color)and the
free space also 0 bytes too. and whenever I try write cd, I get a error saying: There is no disc in the drive. Please insert a writable CD into drive.

I have checked the registry and my cd-rw has a drive type value of 1 instead of 2. is that because i have a dvd-rom also and not a cd-r drive
However I can tell that windows recognizes the recordable drive since "recording" tab is under properties box.

so This must be a configuration or driver issue cause I heard it has to do with third party programs or spyware. If is true, sure it can't render the drive unusable. can it?

how do I verify this. is there a diagnostic tool that can determine whether the drive is physically damaged or not.
0
Comment
Question by:cayi
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16281995
> upon right clicking on the drive with a burned cd in it, the shortcut menu shows all options except autoplay and erase.

I must be misunderstanding something here, or you are not being clear.  If you put a previously burned CD in a drive, unless the session was left open, it will NOT be writable.  It is the responsibility of your burning software to write to a drive, so if it doesn't recognize the drive, it can't burn.  What software are you using, and what burner do you have?

If you have a DVD burner, it has a separate laser for DVDs vs CDs.  You can test if the DVD laser is working by trying to play a commercial DVD.  If you have the codec for it and it works, the DVD laser still works.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16282094
Hello,

What I would suggest is that you go to the manufactures website for the Optical Drive you are trying to burn with and download the latest fireware for your product. Install that fireware and then reboot the computer. Also you can try a different burning program ie. Nero, Easy CD Creator, Roxio.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16282105
Sorry for the typo but its called "Firmware"
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
maramom earned 400 total points
ID: 16282319
Try Ewido free to check for malware: http://www.ewido.net/en/
AVG, as well: http://www.grisoft.com/doc/289/lng/us/tpl/tpl01

Have you tried other media besides the one cd in question? It may not have burned properly.
It's not impossible that the drive is failing, as well.

Try Knoppix: http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html
or BartPe: http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

To test the drive in a different environment..this can show if it's hardware or software related.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NetTechDude
NetTechDude earned 400 total points
ID: 16286308
Do you have any CD/DVD emulators in use ?
Some thend to ruin the original CD/DVD Burner function by switching off ide functions, partly.
This is supposed to help circumvent some overly jealous copy protections that don't even work any more when there is anyhing other than IDE drives in the system (like SCSI cd drives)

So turn that orr, if you have any and try again.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stuartindigo
ID: 16287246
You might also have a dying PSU. Try disconnecting the power lead from the dvd, and see if the cd-rw works. If it can then even read a cd, then you may want to replace the psu. What can happen is that the psu goes soft (can't produce enough current on one of the lines). The is often the precursor to total psu failure.

Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16289245
FYI, here you go:

I use the built-in XP CD Burning
the burner is an LG  HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8527B

as I said, the recording tab is displayed so I guess the drive is being recognized

It won't help to  try a different burning program ie. Nero, Easy CD Creator, Roxio. if the drive can't play any type of media at all .
For the second time my new cd-rw is having the same symptoms as the old one(which I was told was a device failure, but I doubt it).  so the new drive can't be failing as it's less than a month old.  

I'm not clear what these cd/dvd emulators are. the recent installs that I see in the start menu programs on my shared Pc  are:
-ffdshow
-Lazy man's mkv
webteh>bsplayer

i would've listed all programs installed if only i knew how to generate the list easily.

Sorry for my ignorance, but how do i know whether I have a SCSI cd-rw or not
is there other way to check the psu thing, I have never opened my PC's case.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stuartindigo
ID: 16290086
The fact that this is the 2nd cd-rw definitely points towards the psu. Does the dvd work properly?

As you're obviously not someone who likes to play with the hardware, do you have any computer-literate friends who do? (Or even a friend with a teenage computer-savvy son). If this repair was carried out by a shop then it should have some form of warranty (at least 3 months), and they should fix it for free!

Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16294294
>The fact that this is the 2nd cd-rw definitely points towards the psu. Does the dvd work properly?
should swithing the cd-rw drive to where the dvd-rom is on, fix it?

yes the dvd is fine.

if it's not the drive itself , do u think they will fix the psu for free since the drive as you said, points towards it
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16294519
Although it may be the psu (most probably is), the ide cable may be faulty. They can degenerate. Replacing the cable with a known good one is an easy troubleshooting step. If your PSU is failing, you would have to replace that yourself, as the cd drive manufacturer has nothing to do with the power supply. You could, however, argue that they should have known your supply couldn't handle the second drive and at that time should have recommended a new one.

Try this calculator to get a rough idea of how much power you need: http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

As suggested before, you may want to find someone that has some experience with computers to help you, or you may want to bite the bullet and take it to a repair shop to test and possibly replace the psu.

Before doing that, however, I recommend that you are sure your system is clean from infections and system corruption, because it's not impossible that it's software related (although it appears to be hardware). Updating the firmware for the drive, as suggested, is also a good idea. Basically, you want to cover all steps possible before taking it for repair.

Online virus scans:
http://www.pandasoftware.com/products/activescan?NRMODE=Published&NRORIGINALURL=%2factivescan&NRNODEGUID=%7b3B202047-35D4-4DA2-B310-B1DBEC2971F2%7d&NRCACHEHINT=Guest
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

An install/repair can fix system corruption, leave your applications and files in place, and require only reinstalling windows updates. : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16302499
allow me  to work on your suggestions, I'll be back shortly. Until then, I'd like to know exactly what are these tools for:  Knoppix and BartPe (links were provided above). because I had a quick look at them and was searching for something simply saying that the apps will write tests on my drive, but they look like complicated-to-run programs.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16323942
>> I'd like to know exactly what are these tools for:  Knoppix and BartPe
Both are live cd's with self-contained operating systems. You'll have to find a way to burn a cd, however.

Knoppix..it's Linux-based, but can be used on any system. To use Knoppix, download an iso file from the link, and burn it. It's EASY to use..pop it into your dvd drive (since it works), it will load all necessary drivers. It won't write anything to your hard drive, and when you power down...it's gone. You can surf the net, read cd's and try to burn them in this environment. If you can read from the drive and burn a cd within Knoppix...you know your problem is software related. If you can't..it's hardware.

BartPe is windows based, and does basically the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16350065
Are you saying that using those programs, I can burn with my dvd-rom drive?

If it's software related, do I have to upgrade the firmware or not. cause I'm still trying to find one for  HL-DT-ST cd-rw GCE-8527B



(and if it matters at this point):
I stated that my dvd-rom works but I forgot to tell that it is without disconnecting the power lead from the dvd.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16350158
No, you won't be able to burn from your DVD-rom, but if you can find a way to burn either Knoppix or BartPe (from another system) you can run the OS from your DVD-rom and see if (within the live cd OS environment) you can burn with your cd-writer. If you can, then you know it's a problem in windows. If you can't, then you know it's hardware related.

Try this first---Here is a link to the firmware:
http://us.lgservice.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16350173
to maneuver in the site, click device drivers
under product, choose cd-rom(writer)
you'll see a list of firmware..you'll see your model#, choose the file, download it, install it..you should read any readme file or instructions before the firmware upgrade to follow the correct procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16363135
if I use either knoppix or bartpe: I will first burn the downloaded iso or exe file onto a cd, and then open the downloaded files from the cd right?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:maramom
ID: 16365205
With Knoppix, after downloading,  just burn the iso to disk. Boot from it, and you're ready to go!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16377480
I just found out the ffdshow was the culprit. and so deleted it. Was that a cd emulator?
thanks anyway, for your possible solutions.  points will ve awarded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cayi
ID: 16405691
should I need ffdshow in the future, how can I have it without affecting my cd-rw drive?
0