?
Solved

Files on hard drive show they are there, but not accessible

Posted on 2006-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Have a portable drive which has many files on it from Wife Boss who of course has not backed it up.  Now when you plug the harddrive in it show the file structures and the files, but when you try to access them you get errors like doesnt exist or operation failed.  

Tried some different software packages... but so far not luck on finding a decent one.

Pretty important files, any ideals???????????
0
Comment
Question by:TheVeee
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brikeyes
ID: 16282873
can you copy them ?

can you see the files in dos?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 16283707
TheVeee,
Sounds like the drive is failing. You might be able to retrieve the files with OnTrack's EasyRecovery (best I've ever used) but it won't perform miracles.
http://www.ontrack.com/software/

If this doesn't work, you'll need to have the files profesionally recovered.
http://www.ontrack.com/labdr/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilcomputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 16286752
Get your data back using these Powerful data recovery tools :-

Data Recovery

HandyRecovery (http://www.handyrecovery.com/handyrecovery-fw.exe) is the  Top performance Software which 100% Freeware and you never need to register and there is no Limitation. I tested it the results are really very Good.
Some Programs described by war1 are sharewares and don't work fully. You need to register and pay for their Full use.

Some other Programs are :-

#R-Studio – If partitions are formatted, damaged or deleted.  (Good)
http://www.data-recovery-software.net/

# PC Inspector. PC data recovery program, supports FAT16/32 and NTFS. Free as a bird.
 http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/uk/welcome.htm

# Restoration. Restores deleted files from Zip, Media cards, CF cards etc.
http://tweak.us/cms/article_36.html

# FreeUndelete. Data recovery for deleted NTFS files.
http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/

# Smart Recovery 4.5. Another media card file recovery proggie. Aimed at digicams.
http://www.softwarepatch.com/software/smartrecovery.html

# R-Linux. File recovery for Linux Ext2FS file system. Free as in penguin.
http://www.data-recovery-software.net/Linux_Recovery.shtml

# Disk Investigator. Down and dirty – raw drive sector dirty – file recovery. Geeks only?
http://www.theabsolute.net/sware/dskinv.html

# Digital Image Recovery. You folks losing a lot of photos are you? Another free image tool.
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/digital_image_recovery.htm

# Unstoppable Copier. Recovers data from damaged discs like CDs with scratches etc.
http://www.roadkil.net/
0