?
Solved

TreeView DoubleClick: Change Behavior

Posted on 2006-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need to change the behavior when I double-click on a node in tree view.

When a user double-clicks on any node in the tree, that element is added to a list.

Whatever the state of the node is before the double-click I want that to remain the same after the double-click.  So if the node is expanded I want it to stay expanded and if the node is collapsed I want it to stay collapsed.

How do I do this?

Currently my code adds the element to the list but the state of the node changes which is a bit confusing to the user.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dastrw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Computron earned 1000 total points
ID: 16284162
You can subclass it

TVEventCancel: Demonstrates how to prevent a Node selection change, expand, and collapse in the Comctl32.ocx TreeView control

http://btmtz.mvps.org/treeview/

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BrianGEFF719
BrianGEFF719 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16285735
computron, you've really gone into over drive this month on the answering questions....


Computron has provided a good suggestion: subclass. However, you should understand the problems that can arise from subclassing such as: It makes it extremly difficult to debug your applications. Perhaps you should consider a more robust tree view control. Such as one from VBAccelerator.


Brian
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 16285739
0