Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help with adding XML file to project

Posted on 2006-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is there a way to add a XML file to your project but not have it listed in the project. (not do file/add new item/xml

What I need is to just have a XML file show up in the bin with the exe after the project is built.

I hope this make sense

0
Comment
Question by:NewMom2Brandon
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
existenz2 earned 500 total points
ID: 16282659
That is not possible as far as I know. Since it is content which you want to at, i am in the opinion that you actually should add it to the solution since it's a part of the solution. You should keep all the stuff together.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tpwells
ID: 16282843
I believe existenz2 is right.

If you are wanting a default xml file to be in the bin when you run your program, you code your program to create the file if it does not exist.

What are you trying to do with the xml that it can not be part of your project list?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NewMom2Brandon
ID: 16282948
so then I probably should do a app.config file then
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:existenz2
ID: 16282962
If it is a config file you definatly need to add it to the solution! Saves you lots of time and you don't want to loose the config file when the project/solution gets moved around in you company servers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tpwells
ID: 16282964
yes if what the file is for is to set application properties and settings that is the preferred file
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NewMom2Brandon
ID: 16283120
Thank you! I think I will just go ahead and add the xml file into the project instead.
0