?
Solved

How to create an editable file in the formatted image visable on the browser?

Posted on 2006-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
We use java, javascript, jsp, html.  

We need to create a file of a browser page that users can edit.

We want to create the file just as it looks in the browser.

Regardless of whats in the HTML.  Input fields, comments ...
0
Comment
Question by:sbrose
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nschafer
ID: 16283608
Hi sbrose,

How do you want this to work?  Here's a few options:
 1. The user clicks a link on the page and a file is downloaded to them
 2. The user clicks a link and the page opens up in a HTML editor
 3. The file is created without being on the page at all

Any of these are possible (although the last one will limit the ability to have fields filled in).  
It just depends on what you are trying to achieve.

Neal.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:8riaN
ID: 16284922
You could use a WYSWYG html editor, such as:

http://activsoftware.com/activedit/

and let them edit the html directly on the site.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 2000 total points
ID: 16395412
I use Tiny MCE for that exact same purpose:
http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:8riaN
ID: 16396946
WOW!

Esopo I have to thank you for turning me on to tinymce - It's love at first sight!  I think between that and gallery2, which I found out about from the tinymce plugins page you may have just provided me with exactly the solution I've been looking for for a long time.  I found the FCK Editor, but beyond it's unfortunate name, it has other problems I wasn't looking forward to tackling.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 16397392
You are welcome.
Tiny MCE is a very decent little tool and I haven't had problems with it.
0