?
Solved

monitor internet & block site

Posted on 2006-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi
Can any one recommend good internet monitoring software? We are using DSL internet connection in our office. I need to print and monitor how much time users are using internet and web site. I want to block some website also.

Expecting your reply

Thanks
PV
0
Comment
Question by:pvcdm
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 16283071
Do you have a budget?  There are a variety of applications ranging from "free" to "HOW MUCH!?!?!?"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 16283078
hi, one of the best internet monitoring programs out there at the moment is one called 'Websense' - www.websense.com

I work for an IT support company and we have rolled this out to many of our clients looking for a solution similiar to yours.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 16283112
We have websense too.  Sucks for multisite deployment and support is slow at best.
Again, need a better definition of scope - how many users, what kind of budget, will you have support staff for reporting, etc?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16285445
Certain commercial firewall products like SonicWALL have extensions that scan right upto the HTTP level, including content filtering with dynamic updates, script/java blocking, network Antivirus, and usage reporting. The firewall supports RADIUS (and I think LDAP) authentication methods for controlling web access. Very comprehensive, not very cheap though.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16289242
You can try sygate firewall.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 80 total points
ID: 16292885
Depends on your setup but the best monitoring/blocking software I have used is Surf Control Web Filter.  It's not your cheapest option but it is extremely effective and easy to use, the reports show every site, time etc for every user etc:

http://www.surfcontrol.com/Default.aspx?id=375&mnuid=1.1

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16620242
Hello pvcdm,
Did you tried with my comment?

BR Dushan
0