?
Solved

What's the best KVM USB switch I can buy?

Posted on 2006-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
I bought a brand new Belkin KVM switch today, that has the cables built-in. After ignoring the reviews from other people who have bought this that it had problems, I experienced the exact same problems (switching computers at random, not working with SBS 2003 altogether etc...)!

Can anyone recommend a decent switch I could try? It has to support USB in and out and control up to 2 computers.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DReade83
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 16283582
I use DLink KVMs and think they are reliable: http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=363&sec=0
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene-Boon
Eugene-Boon earned 400 total points
ID: 16284212
You should have try Aten (http://www.aten.com/) they are manufacturer who specialist only in manufacturing KVM switch only or Level One (http://www.level1.com/) Btw, how many ports KVM switch you will be needing and which model of Belkin KVM switch you're using.

ATEN KVM Switch - http://www.aten.com/products/product_subClass.php?pcid=20050103163647001

LevelOne - http://global.level1.com/products.php

We been using this two brand for year without problem, no problem faced as such switching computers at random.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 16286784
You indicated you only need to switch two computers, so I'd suggest this (I have a 4-port version):
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817107403

The 4-port version of this works flawlessly, and I'm sure this will too.  The key to reliable KVM switching is to NOT use a self-powered unit that depends on the PC's power -- if the PC goes into a power saving state you can lose the ability to switch, or the switch may go to the other PC, etc.  This unit has its own power adapter, so is not dependent on the PCs at all.   In addition, it's very nice to have pushbuttons to select the PC just in case the hot keys, for whatever reason (PC on standby, etc.) should stop working.   I've had both Linksys and NetGear KVM's, and while they were MOSTLY reliable, there were always situations -- particularly with older PC's -- where they just wouldn't switch (especially with DOS-based programs).   I've NEVER had a problem with the IOGear (I've had situations where the hot keys wouldn't work with a particular PC, but a simple push of the selector button worked flawlessly => and I've NEVER had it switch to another PC).
0
 

Author Comment

by:DReade83
ID: 16299297
Thanks for your replies people. I'll have a look around. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DReade83
ID: 16325115
In all honesty I think I'll scrap the idea of getting a KVM. I've been using Remote Desktop everyday since installing the server, which so far seems to be the best solution that doesn't involve extra cost.

Thanks anyway. :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16325180
You're welcome.   ... and I'd agree that if Remote Desktop is working, there's no compelling reason to switch to a KVM.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Moving your enterprise fax infrastructure from in-house fax machines and servers to the cloud makes sense — from both an efficiency and productivity standpoint. But does migrating to a cloud fax solution mean you will no longer be able to send or re…
Stuck in voice control mode on your Amazon Firestick?  Here is how to turn it off!!!
Please read the paragraph below before following the instructions in the video — there are important caveats in the paragraph that I did not mention in the video. If your PaperPort 12 or PaperPort 14 is failing to start, or crashing, or hanging, …
As many of you are aware about Scanpst.exe utility which is owned by Microsoft itself to repair inaccessible or damaged PST files, but the question is do you really think Scanpst.exe is capable to repair all sorts of PST related corruption issues?

850 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question