Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Turn label of a field red when data has changed in another field

Posted on 2006-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am attempting to change the color of a font in a label to RED if the value of an adjacent field has changed.  Doesn't matter what it changed to, I just need it to turn red if the item has changed at all.  I am new to this so any help appreciated.  Maximum points awarded.  I need it urgently!
0
Comment
Question by:VistarTechnologies
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16283962
what language?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Focusyn
ID: 16284392
Also need to know - when the "adjacent field" changes - how does it change?  Is the adjacent field a user input field or is it databound and read-only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VistarTechnologies
ID: 16284665
Powerbuilder 9.  It is a dropdown data window field.  It is databound, yes.  It pulls lookups from another table.  It's not read only.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 16286012
In the MS world, many objects have a ForeColor property that you can change dynamically.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
spdude earned 2000 total points
ID: 16286302
Hi VistarTechnologies

You need to write following code in the selected index chage event  of drop down
Also make sure the autopostback property of DropDownList1 is set to true


protected void DropDownList1_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        Label1.Style.Add("color","red");
    }
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:t_itanium
ID: 16287035
try this:  this is in c#.. i dont know if it helps

Label.ForeColor = System.Drawing.Color.Red;
0