Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NMI: Parity check / Memory parity error

Posted on 2006-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
22,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I own a Dell Precision M70 Laptop Pentium M 760 / 2 MB L2 Cache 15.4 WUXGA
2 GB 533MHz DDR2 SDRAM Windows XP Pro V2002 SP2

I bought it 3 months ago, so it is still under warranty

I received the following error message:

"Hardware Malfunction
NMI: Parity check / Memory parity error
The System has halted"

Does any one know what this error message means?...Thanx...Fred
0
Comment
Question by:fdbguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16283982
Your RAM seems to have a problem.  Reseat them, or swap known working ones in, or run the diagnostic program found at www.memtest.org.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1000 total points
ID: 16284328
Two things cause this:

1) RAM failure.
2) Motherboard failure.

It's possible it was just an isolated event (lookup ALPHA PARTICLE HIT on Google) so if the system can be rebooted and works normally, I'd not worry about it.  If it keeps happening, it's a problem.  Most likely the RAM so check that first.  If the RAM checks out, it's (unfortunately) the MB.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16285635
Call Dell.You are going to have to run their diag in order to get somebody to fix it under warranty.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mvan01
ID: 16375761
Hi Fred,

If you're still subscribed here ...

My department recently upgraded to these computers, and more than a handfull have had the blue screen "NMI: Parity check / Memory parity error" you've described.  We've had memory replaced, and a motherboard twice replaced, without a dead kill on any of them.  Then, just today, I've found out that a new Dell BIOS, rev. A04, may be the solution.

Peace and joy.  mvan
0