[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP 5SI mx JetDirect

Posted on 2006-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Client has an old HP laserJet 5Si Mx printer with a MIO Jet Direct card.  Need to change IP settings on card but no one has the software.  Not even certain of what card it is; printer is 6 years old.  Can anyone point me to the CORRECT link on the HP site?  Computers running Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:MARAUDER302
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 16285562
You can do it from the menu on the printer I think.
You might need to be in service mode
To get to service mode.
Turn on printer while holding down 'job cancel' and 'select.
When three light come on pres 'menu' then 'select'
Printer will start up in service mode.
You will then get a service menu after initialization by pressing the menu key
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
brjattwood earned 2000 total points
ID: 16290223
Press MENU, repeatedly, until one of the following messages appears on the control panel:

 HP MIO MENU
 
Press ITEM. CFG NETWORK=NO* will appear.

Press the PLUS button once. CFG NETWORK=YES* will appear.

Press ENTER or SELECT.

Press ITEM repeatedly until CFG TCP/IP=NO* appears.

Press the PLUS button. CFG TCP/IP=YES* will appear.

Press ENTER or SELECT.

Press ITEM until BOOTP=YES* appears.

Press the PLUS button. BOOTP=NO will appear.

When using BootP or DHCP, keep the setting BOOTP=YES*.

The BootP or DHCP server will configure the TCP/IP parameters on the HP Jetdirect.

No other TCP/IP configuring is necessary.

Press ENTER or SELECT.

Press ITEM. IP BYTE 1 = (value) will appear.

Press the PLUS button until the value of the first byte of the IP address appears on the control-panel display. By pressing SHIFT and the PLUS button, the value will decrease.

Press ENTER or SELECT.

Press ITEM to continue. Repeat Steps 11-13 to configure the remaining bytes of the IP address.

Repeat Steps 11-13 to configure the subnet mask bytes (SM BYTE 1=), syslog server IP address (LG BYTE 1=), default gateway (GW BYTE 1=), and timeout (TIMEOUT=).

Press ONLINE. Print a self-test page to verify the IP settings.

If the test page does not show the correct settings, power cycle the printer and reprint the test page.

Taken from http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpj02326#N108DE
0