[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Template

Posted on 2006-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have created a template - saved it actually.  So far so good.  

Now is there a way to make it automatically come up when I hit new mail?  

What about replying to someone?  

I have a signature but I added that to the template so I am guess that I can just choose none for the signature to work OK with that

Thanks!

-Corey
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16284317
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16284356
On that page is a template being called a form?  I went to one of the recommended KB on there but I guess the web site is outdated

-Corey
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16284374
Every Outlook does is based on "forms".

How did you create this "template"?
I'm assuming it was not via Outlook's TOOLS - FORMS - DESIGN A FORM.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16284995
No - I did go to Tools - options - Mail Format - and uncheck the MS word.  I then went to File - New - pasted my HTML into the new message & then went to Save as Outlook Template.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16285111
I went into the form and it seemed a bit more advanced that what was needed.  

So far I have done something like

<table style="border-right:1px solid #66CC33; border-top:1px solid #66CC33; width:770px; font-size: 12px; clear: both; border-collapse: collapse; font-family: Verdana, arial; border-left-width:1px; border-bottom-width:1px">
      <tr>
            <td style="width:40px; background-image: url('http://www.loudworx.com/images/logo_bars.gif')"></td>
            <td>Message Here</td>
      </tr>
      </table>
<table style="width:770px; height: 10px; border-collapse: collapse; border-right:1px solid #66CC33;">
      <tr>
            <td style="width:40px; background-image: url('http://www.loudworx.com/images/logo_bars.gif')"></td>
            <td></td>
      </tr>
      </table>
<table style="width:770px; font-size: 12px; clear: both; border-collapse: collapse; font-family: Verdana, arial; border-right:1px solid #66CC33;">
      <tr>
            <td style="width:40px; background-image: url('http://www.loudworx.com/images/logo_bars.gif')"></td>
            <td>Corey R. Bryant<br>
            <b>Rising Above the Din&trade;</b><br>
            800-431-0393 ext 86<br>
            800-431-0393 Fax</td>
      </tr>
      </table>
<table style="width:770px; background-color:#66CC33; font: 12px bold; clear: both; font-family: Verdana, arial;">
      <tr>
            <td style="width: 20%; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.loudworx.com/web-development/">Web Development</a></td>
            <td style="width: 20%; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.loudworx.com/design.asp">Web Design</a></td>
            <td style="width: 20%; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.loudhost.com">Web Hosting</a></td>
            <td style="width: 20%; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.loudcommerce.com">Merchant Accounts</a></td>
            <td style="width: 20%; text-align: center;"><a href="http://www.loudvoicesystem.com">Virtual Offices</a></td>
      </tr>
</table>
<div style="font-family: Verdana, arial; font-size:10px; clear: both; width:770px;">
<span style="font-weight: bold;">CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE:</span>
If you have received this e-mail in error, please immediately notify the sender
by e-mail at the address shown. This e-mail transmission may contain
confidential information. This information is intended only for the use of the
individual(s) or entity to whom it is intended even if addressed incorrectly.
Please delete it from your files if you are not the intended recipient. Thank
you for your compliance. Copyright 2006 <a href="http://www.loudworx.com">LoudWorx</a>

As the template.  And where you see message is - this is where we would type the message.  Maybe it does need to be a signature but then we would have to remember to choose the account since the signature is dependent.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
daveforster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16287647
The easiest way to do it with that, would be to save this as a .htm file.  Then you need to put this in:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Stationery\yourfile.htm

This way, you can then select the default stationary under Tools > Options > Mail Format

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16288273
Thanks Dave! That works great for new messages..  I noticed it did not work for replies.  Any way / thing to do for that?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daveforster
ID: 16288988
There is no way to control this, as the stationary is picked by the sender and it is transferred when you click Reply.  This is the same when you send an email to someone, and they click reply.  If they have the ability to create HTML messages, you will find that your template is returned to you when you receive the response.  Sorry I can't help you out with that one!

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 16289088
Gotha and makes sense (never even thought about it that way :)

Thanks so much!

-Corey
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daveforster
ID: 16289094
No problems!  Glad to help!

Dave
0