Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is a 72-1482-01 cable?

Posted on 2006-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Lightwave Console Server and Cisco devices connected with this part number cable.  It is not a cross over or straight through cable according to my cable meter (Patch-Check 1529) the pinouts are:
A B
1-7
2-4
3-3
4-5
5-nc (no connection?) Note: 6 on the B side is also nc
6-2
7-1
8-8

This cable only works in one direction - A goes to the Cisco device - B goes to the Lightwave
0
Comment
Question by:benje02
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16284664
Straight through cable, came with the 1600's ...

look at back of connector, pin outs should be (on both ends)

1 org/wht
2 org
3 grn/wht
4 blu
5 blu/wht
6 grn
7 brn/wht
8 brn
0
 

Author Comment

by:benje02
ID: 16289250
What I'm asking is, what is the purpose of the cable I have.  Is this a Cisco cable that I can only get from them?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16289856
Yep, you could always custom make the cable.  But it is considered a special cable distrubed by cisco.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 16290357
In my 506E it is a yellow cable that I use to connect to my DSL modem. Not sure why it is special, but that is it's function and purpose.

Barny
IPKON Networks Ltd
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
computerfixins earned 800 total points
ID: 16290817
to get really technical...

The 72-1482-01 is a 568B  standard

which is the above diagram

A typical network cable follows 568A

wht/grn
grn
wht/org
ble
wht/ble
org
wht/brn
brn

You can use either or...

568A+568B=crossover...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16290824
0