Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scrollbar color

Posted on 2006-03-24
13
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
http://www.bkantik.com/how.jpg

the picture, is what i am trying to do…

I have tried using CSS:
<STYLE type="text/css">
<!--
BODY {
scrollbar-face-color: #ffffff;
scrollbar-highlight-color: #ffffff;
scrollbar-3dlight-color: #ffffff;
scrollbar-darkshadow-color: #ffffff;
scrollbar-shadow-color: #ffffff;
scrollbar-arrow-color: #660066;
scrollbar-track-color: #ffffff;
}
-->
</STYLE>

But no luck…

The site is programmed in ASP.NET 2.0 VB script
0
Comment
Question by:damixa
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nauman_ahmed
nauman_ahmed earned 400 total points
ID: 16285008
Where are you pasting the style code? It should be in <Head></Head> section.

Nutrockers Online Scrollbar Stylesheet Color Code Creator
http://www.nutrocker.co.uk/scrollbarcolor.html

-Nuaman.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 16285120
Error      1      'scrollbar-3dlight-color' is not a known CSS property name.      C:\test2\CSS1.css      9      2      http://localhost/test/
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 16285129
i have a style.CSS document, i have pasted the code there, ind i have tried in <head>...
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 16285764
It doesn’t have to be an iframe, or be like my picture at all.
All I need is a custom scrollbar (vertical) that appears when a table of some kind is wider then 540px
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 16285790
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

scrollbar-shadow-color: #ffffff;
is NOT supported by XHTML 1.0

if i remove this line, it works...

But i still need an XHTML 1.0 solution
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 16292555
I have tried this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/CSS/Q_20854526.html

but i cannot get it work....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 16292571
i have tried java script in both the src page and the doc loading the iframe and still no luck

    private void Page_PreRender(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        // Define the name and type of the client scripts on the page.
        String csname1 = "PopupScript";
        String csname2 = "ButtonClickScript";
        Type cstype = this.GetType();

        // Get a ClientScriptManager reference from the Page class.
        ClientScriptManager cs = Page.ClientScript;

        // Check to see if the startup script is already registered.
        if (!cs.IsStartupScriptRegistered(cstype, csname1))
        {
            String cstext1 = "alert('Hello World');";
            cs.RegisterStartupScript(cstype, csname1, cstext1, true);
        }

        // Check to see if the client script is already registered.
        if (!cs.IsClientScriptBlockRegistered(cstype, csname2))
        {
            StringBuilder cstext2 = new StringBuilder();
            cstext2.Append("<script type=text/javascript> ");
            cstext2.Append("var mode=0 ;");

            cstext2.Append("function blinkscroll(){ ");
            cstext2.Append("if (mode==0) ");
            cstext2.Append("frames['iframetest'].document.body.style.scrollbarFaceColor=\"blue\" ;");
            cstext2.Append("else ");
            cstext2.Append("document.body.style.scrollbarFaceColor=\"green\" ;");
            cstext2.Append("mode=(mode==0)? 1 : 0 ;");
            cstext2.Append("} ");
            cstext2.Append("setInterval(\"blinkscroll()\",1000) ");
            cstext2.Append("</script> ");
            cs.RegisterClientScriptBlock(cstype, csname2, cstext2.ToString(), false);

        }
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 16303398
hi!!

I have been researching this, iframes are not xhtml compliant, therfore there is actually no real "solution".

In the doctype directive though you can experiment, there are different types to suit your needs for compatiblity,
check out

http://www.w3schools.com/xhtml/xhtml_dtd.asp

hopefully this will sort out you needs
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 16304842
scrollbarArrowColor is not a member of: document.body.style in javascript...
(in VS2005)

any ideas? How I can make this?

Flash? Problem is I don’t know how.

There has to be a way…
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 16307405
scrollbarFaceColor is what you need I suspect as it work with a text area...
0
 

Author Comment

by:damixa
ID: 16403635
how to close a question?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:deanvanrooyen
ID: 16406096
just give someone the points or splits the points... unfortunitly there is no real solution for your question using strict current xhtml, maybe next version will support it?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
deanvanrooyen earned 1600 total points
ID: 16406097
ps why not try email the w3c?
0