?
Solved

How to deploy Crystal Report 10 and Visual Studio .NET 2005

Posted on 2006-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I'm trying to deploy my application written in C# VS.NET 2005 with Crystal Report. My app is simple it does not embed report into the application, it calls the report using obj.load() etc.
I created the setup project, add the reports,  then use merge module to add the *.MSM files into my setup project.
The MSM files added are below
Crystal_Managed2003.msm
Crystal_Database_Access2004.msm
Crystal_Database_Access2004_enu.msm
Crystral_RegWiz2004.msm
VC_User_CRT71_RTL_x86.msm
VC_User_STL71_RTL.msm

Also I added the lic key in Cystal_RegWiz2003.
When I create the setup files, the installation on the client is fine, but everytime I try to run the report, I get the error as below
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: File or assembly name CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms, or one of its dependencies, was not found.
File name: "CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms"
etc.
Anyone have any idea ?
I noticed when I try to add the Project Output in VS Setup. The dialog is empty - according to VS document. I was suppose to select Primary output. I don't know if this make any different
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:SQLMAN1951
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
janmarini earned 1000 total points
ID: 16286188


Please see the following for information on Crystal Reports 10 and .Net Application Deployment:

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/deploying_cr10_net.pdf.asp

I think you need -

CrystalReports10_NET_EmbeddedReporting.msm

• This merge module contains the Windows Form and Web Forms viewers (CrystalReportViewer controls), .NET SDK assemblies, RAS SDK, report processing engine, database and export components.

-Jan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dylanyee
ID: 16286813
download the merge module from here

Merge Modules for Crystal Reports 10 .NET Deployments
http://support.businessobjects.com/fix/merge_modules.asp#02

If you are using RDC, download the Merge Modules for Crystal Reports 10 RDC Deployments instead.

Follow the instruction from here, it will tell you which files to include for deployment.
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/deploying_cr10_net.pdf.asp

dylan
0
 

Author Comment

by:SQLMAN1951
ID: 16302107
Jan, Thank you very much.

Dylan, Thank you for the extra detail.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:janmarini
ID: 16302118
Glad to help :-)
0