?
Solved

Recovering dat from a Fat32 drive used in Mac 9.2

Posted on 2006-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Seagate External 400gig Drive that connects to a Dual 2.7 Mac via USB 2.0. The drive was left as a Fat 32 - it worked out of the box and I now realize from Seagate that I should have formatted for the MAC. Anyway, drive was working fine until I hooked it up to another MAC in with System 9.2. The computer rebuilt the desktop when it was hooked up but it read all the files so I wasn't concerned. I was actually trying to get some larger video files off of this MAC and when the drive message said 49 hours for transfer I decided to unhook and use the Firewire connection. When I hooked up the Firewire cord it would not recognize the drive. I went back to the original MAC and rehooked up the drive as it was when it was working and it would not recognize - asked for initializing or eject. I also hooked it up to a Sony Tower with the latest XP Pro and it also asked to format. I noticed this statement from an older posting on a similar problem (pasted below). Can someone explain? Is this what I need to do? If so, can someone explain this to a "nonprogrammer"? If not, what should be my next step? Thanks - Scott

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21060119.html?query=External+Drive+recovery&clearTAFilter=true

Comment from clinthammer
Date: 07/15/2004 01:18PM PDT
 Author Comment  


Fixed it. Used testdisk - emailed log to author. He told me this:

Boot sector has been destroyed.
Go in Advanced, Boot, choose BackupBS, Quit and reboot your computer.
If you are lucky, you will be able to access your data again.
0
Comment
Question by:ScottRAnderson1
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:juanfermin
juanfermin earned 160 total points
ID: 16285711
Connect to a PC and run File Scavenger.  You can get it from here... http://www.quetek.com
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1840 total points
ID: 16286591
Try GetDataBack from

http://www.runtime.org/gdb.htm

The product costs money but the free trial version will tell you if it can your data back.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juanfermin
ID: 16286627
Same with File Scavenger posted above, I've used it before and was able to restore 50 gigs of Data from a completely fried 70 Gig Disk, so I know it's a winner.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ScottRAnderson1
ID: 16286652
I'm currently running File Scavanger - the drive is 400 gig with about 100gig of files. It's at 70% scan. I'll update if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottRAnderson1
ID: 16289658
I started with "file scavanger" but it only recovered 5.7 gig of 200 gig. with no file names.  I didn't know there was 200g on the drive until I ran getdataback. When I used  "getdataback" it pulled at least 90% of the files off of the drive - with file names. I needed the names to be there for the linking to work. The main folder names were not maintained but everything inside them had the appropriate titles. I am still copying the files off so I won't know for sure what ones have not recovered but the ones I do need are opening well within the MAC environment. The biggest thing I pulled from this experience is knowing to format new drives on the MAC side - even if they are readable out of the box. The fat32 format is not stable for the MAC OS and Seagate recommends doing this as the first step before using. It actually ran quite well until I tried the Firewire port instead of the USB 2. THNKAS AGAIN!!!  for the quick responses- Scott
0