?
Solved

looking replacement of runqry

Posted on 2006-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an As/400 box and I am connecting thru TN5250 client

instead of using runqry I am looking for some gui tool ( like AQT) to connect to the db from my laptop and view the tables and data


thankyu for all ur help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sachinwadhwa earned 672 total points
ID: 16287816
connect using db2 connect and use script/control center.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16289050
any other third party or open source product ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 16294271
Crystal reports, Cognos are a possibility, basically any reporting tool with ODBC support will do.

If you are an ms-office user, Try Excel with MS Query for the simplest solution.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16295095
but what does developers use normally for db2 on as/400 to view db, create new tables , updates etc

for example I use AQT for db2 on AIX
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 664 total points
ID: 16298117
I think that AQT can be used with any ODBC database, including AS400.
The AS400 runs a flavor of DB2 called DB2 UDB and the AS400 Client Access CD contains an ODBC driver.

The as400 has a native tool called STRSQL that can be used for all of your database maintenance.

Other common tools used by as400 developers are packed inside the Operations Navigator windows client - also found in Client Access CD - in the Database section.

ShalomC  
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 664 total points
ID: 16323277
If you're going to use the AS400 as your back end, you NEED iSeries Navigator (aka Operations Navigator). It's installed with the Clent Access package, and it allows you to do what you're looking for.

You can easily see table structures, run SQL, create and modify stored procedures, see the data, etc.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0