?
Solved

Win SBS 2003 Server Management - Server Performance Reports

Posted on 2006-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello all,

I have a client that is running Windows SBS 2003, SP1.   I set up monitoring reports and alerts to email me daily, as they do not have remote access capabilities. I noticed that over a period of a week,  that the C:\ drive usage has jumped about 250 meg every day.  Is the monitoring and reporting the cause of this?

If this is the case, I was hoping to find where this data was stored and find out how to manage it so that it would not take up so much drive space. I thought I would ask the experts first.

I am giving the maximum number of points as this could become an urgent situation.

Many Thanks,

Shawna
0
Comment
Question by:slangdell
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16287571
Checked my SBS system through an advanced file search for big and recent files:  
- SecEvent.Evt 64MB  That's OK it's the maximum on my system (can be checked through properties)
- SBSMonitoring.mdf 50MB  No clue if it will continue to grow.
- Edb.log is active but 10MB as should be and with only one Edbxxxx.log  Is OK
That's more or less it.

I would start by hunting down big files.  And for the paranoia run something like Wondows Defender to check if no exeptional processes are running.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16288153
It sounds like your exchange is installed on your drive c:
If so that is why. Until you backup the exchange server to eliminate thr log files it will always grow.
vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:slangdell
ID: 16288558
Hello,

Thanks for the reply. I will be checking in on this (hopefully) today.

Many thanks,

Shawna
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16291823
The monitoring database should manage itself automatically as long as the SQLAgent$SBSMONITORING service is running and set to start Automatically.

However if you are worried about space considerations on your C: drive and you have another partition.  You definitely should review this paper on moving data files on your SBS:

http://sbsurl.com/movedata

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:slangdell
ID: 16313835
Just a follow up and thanks for this! Jeff/TechSoEasy, this is exactly what I was looking for. The customer's partition is 15 Gb and they do have another partition that has more space available. Moving this enables me to do what I prefer to do, that is, not to have 'data' elements on the 'C:\' partition.

Many thanks!

Shawna
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16319070
No problem!  Glad it was what you needed.

If don't work with SBS a lot, you may want to bookmark this site as a great source for understanding the basics:
http://sbsurl.com/techguide

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0