[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Anti Virus Corporate

Posted on 2006-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Just a quick question

I have SAV Corp vers 10.0.0.359 running.

I have got version 10.0.2.0, which is an updated version.

How do I update to this version.

Do I just update the Primary server and it will push them through or what.

I dont really want to be uninstalling SSC and going through all that again.
0
Comment
Question by:alanheaton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 16288132
Hi alanheaton,
Symantec has a great set of instructions for rolling this out using a GPO:


Go to this page: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/4c7874c886a9bb0c88256fc700654267?OpenView&Start=1&Count=30&Expand=9&Src=ent&prod=&ver=&pcode=&src=&miniver=&tpre=&prev=&dtype=&seg=#9

Select link "9.10"

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alanheaton
ID: 16288246
I think you have misunderstood me.

I have SSC running on my server and used rollout to feed all the clients.

All i want is to update the version of AV running.

The current version I have is 10.0.0.359 which was the first release.

I have now got the latest release which is 10.0.2.0

I just want to update the server and clients AV installation.

Do I have to do a complete re-install or can I just update the primary server and that will push through to the clients?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelPro earned 2000 total points
ID: 16292460

First you need to install this on the server. Depending on your SAV Corporate Edition License, it will give you an option ti Upgrade/Update or Install. If you have an option to update/upgrade choose it otherwise choose install (If choosing install, make sure it's installing into the same locaiton). After server installation is done proceed to the next step for client installation:

You need to open Symantec System Center (if it's installed) and then go to menu Action | NT Install and reinstall the client software.

If you Server's SAV shows as locked, you need to unlock it first. the default password is 'symantec' (without quotation mark). If you do not have the default password you deffinitely need to reinstall the sav.

Alternatively, you can grab a copy of the client version of SAV and on each client reinstall it but make sure to choose "Managed" and add the SAV Server name. This will udpate the client.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alanheaton
ID: 16294266
Thanx sorted.

I just followed your instructions. Inserted the updated disk and clicked Install AV and then update.

Then just pushed the update out to the clients.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelPro
ID: 16294480
Thanks!!
0