[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ADSL limited to 24 hours

Posted on 2006-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have an ADSL line (type: dial-up connection). The problem is that when the computer is connected for 24 hours exactly, it disconnects. What can I do to stay connected more than 24 hours ?
0
Comment
Question by:MainMa
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16288184
You will NOT be able to control this and have a constant connection.  Your provider is cutting you off due to the 24 hour limit that they have preset for their connection services.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16288189
What you may want to get is a route to put in place between your DSL modem and your workstation(s).  that way, the router can be configured to automatically connect after a disconnect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainMa
ID: 16288199
Are you sure that's the cutting off by the provider, and not by Windows ? Because that's what I thought before, but I notice that the connection is dropped when the timer is exactly on 23:59:59 (and the time to initialize the connection is about 5-10 seconds)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 160 total points
ID: 16288294
Windows doesnt have a feature to cut you off in 24 hours.  That is controlled by your Internet Service Provider
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 16288447
Contact your ISP, As far as I know Windows only has idle timeout for actual dial up connections (some DSL use this to authenticate you into the network, if yours does check the settings)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MainMa
ID: 16288746
Ok, thank you for this information !
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16289961
cool. thank you!
0