[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

No access to contacts

Posted on 2006-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have just moved Outlook from one computer to another by moving the Outlook files (2 big ones), exporting rules and importing them and re-creating accounts. All seems fine except one thing.

When I create a mail message, I have no access to the contacts. Clicking on To: does nothing, ie it shows no contacts - however there are contacts in the contacts tab - they are all there as they should be.

Any suggestions on why the email part is not seeing them?

This is in Outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:thepadders
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16288960
Greetings, thepadders !

In the new computer, make sure autocomplete is enabled.  In Outlook go to Tools > Options > Email Options > Advanced Email Options.  Check the box next to "Suggest names while completing the To, Cc and Bcc fields". Click OK.

Another issue could be Auto Complete May Not Function Correctly After You Upgrade from Outlook 2000 Internet Mail Only to Outlook 2002.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287854

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
daveforster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16289073
Hi there, thepadders!

Firstly, in your folder list on the right hand side, right click on the Contacts folder that contains the names and addresses you want to use and click on Properties.

Then you need to go to the Outlook Address Book tab.  Check the box that says: "Show this folder as an Outlook Address Book".  Click OK.

Go to Tools > Address Book

When the address book comes up, Click Tools > Options

When the box pops up, select the Address Book that says Contacts in both of the dropdown lists in that view.

Now, in the bottom box titled "When Sending mail, check names using these address lists in the following order" make sure that ONLY the Contacts folder is shown in this list.

This should get you back working with your old contact list in no time!

Cheers!

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 16294755
Hi Dave!

Thanks for all the help. I followed all the instructions and it seems have got half way. When I click on the to: button it brings up my old address book, but when I type an email address (or name) i don't get the prefill like I used to.

Any idea what I might have done wrong here?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daveforster
ID: 16297150
The pre-fill is something that is "remembered".  That means that once you type one address in the to field it will be remembered next time.  It will come back, just may take a little time for you to send that many emails!

Cheers,

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 16298131
Oh right, I see. I thought it was based on the address book. Thanks!
0