Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Registry Mechanic vs Registry Booster

Posted on 2006-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,776 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I just downloaded Registry Mechanic, but I also have a trial version of Registry Booster. After fixing all the problems Registry Mechanic found, I ran a scan with Registry Booster which found 30 additional problems. I re-ran the scan with Registry Mechanic but it did not find those problems. Do these two programs work differently? Which program can find all problems and fix them?
0
Comment
Question by:Lucynka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Silly_Burrito earned 800 total points
ID: 16289892
Running registry programs can sometimes cause more problems than it's worth if you're not sure how to use it, plus they all operate differently. Fred Langa wrote a great piece where he tried out 10 different registry cleaners, and it's worth a look:

http://www.informationweek.com/story/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=171203805

For what it's worth, when I use one, I use CCleaner.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Silly_Burrito
Silly_Burrito earned 800 total points
ID: 16289913
And to answer your question, in the article, Fred basically says that Registry Mechanic isn't worth the trouble, and recommends Easycleaner (http://personal.inet.fi/business/toniarts/ecleane.htm) for a free tool, and JV16 PowerTools 2005 (http://www.macecraft.com) for a paid tool. I can say that when JV16 was free, it was a very good tool. I haven't used the new version.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 600 total points
ID: 16290554
Either one can render the system useless . . toss a coin
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 600 total points
ID: 16291637
Hi Lucynka,

you will also find that like spyware scanners, they will pick up different things, if they didnt, then there would be no competition and no reason for more than one scanner and people would be out of money! I agree with simpswr though, they can send your system straight to hell, if you feel neccesitty to use them then backup your reg before a scan

Cheers!
0