[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Expanding Wireless network

Posted on 2006-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a large house with a cable modem on one side & a wireless router setup.  I have a loptop that works great upstairs above the router but not so on the other side of the house.  Is there a way to either put in a second router or extend the range of the wireless one I have?
I have used extenders in the past & they have not done the trick.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Beaucairej
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16290149
Few options are available, check this link:

http://compnetworking.about.com/od/wirelessfaqs/f/extendwifirange.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 16290515
Thank you for the post.  I will look into this & get back to you.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 16291450
I'd change your network into a hybrid one. Use a combination of powerline and wireless networking.

This would be a good product for expanding your network across your house. Your router would be attached to one powerline adapter, which would then use your home's electrical wiring as a network medium. Then you could then attach an access point to the second powerline adapter and let that transmit wirelessly where you want to it to work.

http://www.netgear.com/products/details/XE104.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 16293541
I will try that as i have a couple of powerline adapters & have order an access point.

Thanks for the info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 16452593
naveedb:  I looked at what you sent and although great ideas they won't work as I don't hav any place I can plug them into to extend the range of the network. So I tried the second solution offered.  See Below.  Thanks for your post.

masnrock: Thanks for your info, I tried the powerline adapter(PLA) with an access point (all linksys products).  I was able to get the laptop onto the internet with a wire from the PLA.  Everytime I plugged the access point into the PLA I was able to see the SSID of the AP but was not able to get to the internet.  I called Linksys & they said I have a bad AP.  I will replace it & try again.

I wanted to get back to you so you wouldn't think I forgot about you.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16452659
Thanks for the update.
0