?
Solved

IBM R51 LCD Screen won't start when undocked from docking station

Posted on 2006-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I have an IBM R51 laptop with an IBM docking station and an external LCD monitor.  I am using the most recent version of the IBM presentation director.

When docked the I just use the external monitor.   When I remove the laptop from the dock,  and try to toggle to the laptop LCD screen using the FN F7 command, the screen stays dark and I am not able to activate the screen.  It is necessary to reboot to get screen running.  

If I switch to the laptop screen before I remove the laptop from the docking station, all is well.

Should I be able to remove the laptop from the docking station and then toggle to the laptop screen?  If so, what should I check?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsbig
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:brjattwood
brjattwood earned 450 total points
ID: 16290182
Hmm. I know next to nothing about this subject but wonder if it is to do with Presentation director changing the resolution and possibly other screen settings and then not detecting the changes correclty when you remove the docking station. Is the monitor displaying at a resolution outside that of the laptop. Maybe try changing your resolution in Presentation director down to the minimum and seeing if you still get the problem. If not you may have found the cause.

This is a shot in the dark. But no one else had suggested anything...... :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Fermion earned 1050 total points
ID: 16294765
"When I remove the laptop from the dock,  and try to toggle to the laptop LCD screen using the FN F7 command, the screen stays dark and I am not able to activate the screen.  It is necessary to reboot to get screen running. "

I could be wrong, but the FnF7 command assumes that there is SOMETHING to toggle.
Once you remove the laptop from the docking station, there is nothing left to toggle, so the FnF7 command does not work. I would suspect that your procedure of toggling to the laptop before removing the laptop from the docking station is the best way.

0