[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to propagate folder settings from Inbox to sub-folders.

Posted on 2006-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
925 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-23
Is it possible to apply the Inbox settings to all sub-folders. For example, I would like to turn off the reading pane for all folders, but is it possible to do this only once, on the Inbox, and have this propagated to all sub-folders? It's such a pain to have to do this on each individaul folder. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:qwert5905
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 16291210
Greetings, qwert5905.

Folder settings don't trickle down.  They are set on a per folder basis.  There is a way to do this though.  All that's required is a simple macro to ripple through the folders.  The code is below.  Here are the instructions for using it.

1.  Open Outlook.
2.  Click Tools->Macro->Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Modules and click on Module1.
4.  Copy the code below and paste it into the right-hand pane.
5.  Save the code by clicking the Diskette icon.
6.  Exit the Visual Basic Editor.
7.  Click Tools->Macro->Security.
8.  Set the Security Level to Medium.
9.  Select a folder in the navigation pane.
10.  Run the KillEmAll macro.  It will run through all subfolders of the selected folder turning the reading pane off for each.


'Code Begins Here
Sub KillEmAll()
    Dim olkStartingFolder As Outlook.MAPIFolder
    Set olkStartingFolder = Application.ActiveExplorer.CurrentFolder
    KillReadingPane olkStartingFolder
    MsgBox "All done!", vbOKOnly + vbInformation, "Turn Reading Pane Off"
    Set Application.ActiveExplorer.CurrentFolder = olkStartingFolder
    Set olkStartingFolder = Nothing
End Sub

Sub KillReadingPane(olkRootFolder As Outlook.MAPIFolder)
    Dim olkExplorer As Outlook.Explorer, _
        olkFolder As Outlook.MAPIFolder
    Set Application.ActiveExplorer.CurrentFolder = olkRootFolder
    Set olkExplorer = Application.ActiveExplorer
    If olkRootFolder.DefaultItemType = olMailItem Then
        If (olkExplorer.IsPaneVisible(olPreview)) Then
            olkExplorer.ShowPane olPreview, False
        End If
    End If
    For Each olkFolder In olkRootFolder.Folders
        KillReadingPane olkFolder
    Next
    Set Application.ActiveExplorer.CurrentFolder = olkRootFolder
    Set olkFolder = Nothing
    Set olkExplorer = Nothing
End Sub
'Code Ends Here

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 16293273
i think the PFDAdmin tool will allow this as well.
I've certainly used it to replicate public folder permissions.
0